ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Indonesian, Spanish, Tagalog

Indonesian translation: bahasa Indonesia, bahasa Spanyol, bahasa Tagalog

01:19 Sep 30, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Indonesian, Spanish, Tagalog
What is the Indonesian translation of the above languages?

Is it Indonesia, Spanyol, Tagalog

or

Is it Bahasa Indonesia, Bahasa Spanyol, Bahasa Tagalog?

Which one is correct?
Joseph Villardo
Indonesian translation:bahasa Indonesia, bahasa Spanyol, bahasa Tagalog
Explanation:
Dalam penggunaan sehari-hari, selalu digunakan kata bahasa, diikuti dengan nama bangsa yang menggunakan bahasa tersebut.
Selected response from:

Rizqi Akbarini
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bahasa Indonesia, bahasa Spanyol, bahasa Tagalog
Rizqi Akbarini
5bahasa Indonesia, bahasa Spanyol, bahasa Filipina
Michael Crowe
5bahasa Indonesia, Spanyol, Tagalog
Wiyanto Suroso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indonesian, spanish, tagalog
bahasa Indonesia, Spanyol, Tagalog


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 123

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indonesian, spanish, tagalog
bahasa Indonesia, bahasa Spanyol, bahasa Tagalog


Explanation:
Dalam penggunaan sehari-hari, selalu digunakan kata bahasa, diikuti dengan nama bangsa yang menggunakan bahasa tersebut.

Rizqi Akbarini
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
1 day15 hrs
  -> Trimakasih Pak Arfan

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1437 days

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indonesian, spanish, tagalog
bahasa Indonesia, bahasa Spanyol, bahasa Filipina


Explanation:
IMHO

Michael Crowe
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  argosys: Bahasa filipina is "Pilipino." Some equate Tagalog with Pilipino but many disagree on legal/constitutional grounds.
2 days23 hrs
  -> and then on the other hand, in a general way most english speakers don't associate with the term 'tagalog' but 'phillipino'