KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Instructions

Indonesian translation: petunjuk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instruction
Indonesian translation:petunjuk
Entered by: Kardi Kho

13:08 Mar 8, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Printing, Desktop Publishing
English term or phrase: Instructions
This is a title for a brochures, it is the "instruction" as in "Instructions for use". Please provide the translation for "Instruction" only.
iLen
China
petunjuk
Explanation:
Instruction is usually translated as 'petunjuk' or 'instruksi'.

HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4petunjuk
Kardi Kho
4perintahMuhammad Zikri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instruction
petunjuk


Explanation:
Instruction is usually translated as 'petunjuk' or 'instruksi'.

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
1 hr

agree  Ricky Purnomo
2 hrs

agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
11 hrs

agree  asudewo
7 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructions
perintah


Explanation:
I think there is a difference between "petunjuk" dan "perintah". If you have someone give you some "petunjuk", you will be able to choose either to do it or ignore it. "Perintah" is straighter, you must do it. So "instruction" will be aprropriately translated as "perintah".

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kardi Kho: No, 'perintah' is a command or order. Instruction is indeed 'petunjuk'. Instructions for use = petunjuk penggunaan, I've never seen it translated as 'perintah penggunaan' because basically in this context instructions are NOT orders.
34 mins