KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hello

Indonesian translation: Hai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Indonesian translation:Hai
Entered by: Abdul Karim

07:43 Aug 13, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Hello
Hello How are you today
jess
Hai
Explanation:
Hai, apa kabar?
or
Hai, kabarnya gimana ?

there are some other variations though.

Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hai
Abdul Karim
5 +3Halo
M. Laut


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hello
Hai


Explanation:
Hai, apa kabar?
or
Hai, kabarnya gimana ?

there are some other variations though.



Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
46 mins

agree  Bettina David
53 mins

agree  Sugeng Hariyanto: "Halo" is usually used in telephone converstaion.
15 hrs

agree  Rayindra
1 day2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day20 hrs

agree  weiwei: "Halo, apa kabar?" seems better
1 day23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hello
Halo


Explanation:
Halo, apa kabarnya anda hari ini

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Zikri: "Halo" is more acceptable and better than "Hai!"
13 hrs

agree  Rayindra: Agree, but in certain cities only.
22 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid
5 days