ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

snail mail

Indonesian translation: pos surat /surat biasa/pos biasa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snail mail
Indonesian translation:pos surat /surat biasa/pos biasa
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

03:05 Mar 5, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letters
English term or phrase: snail mail
Attached please find the contract. Fill it in and return it signed by snail mail.

Apa yang dimaksud "snail mail" di sini? Apakah itu sebuah program komputer ataukah pos biasa?

Terimakasih.
Yohanes Sutopo
pos surat /surat biasa/pos biasa
Explanation:
Snail mail digunakan sebagai lawan dari email. Pemakaian kata "snail" untuk menunjukkan bahwa pos biasa jauh lebih lambat dibandingkan email. Jadi snail mail adalah padanan dari kata "mail" atau "air mail"
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terimakasih banyak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pos biasaMuhammad Zikri
5 +1pos surat /surat biasa/pos biasa
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pos surat /surat biasa/pos biasa


Explanation:
Snail mail digunakan sebagai lawan dari email. Pemakaian kata "snail" untuk menunjukkan bahwa pos biasa jauh lebih lambat dibandingkan email. Jadi snail mail adalah padanan dari kata "mail" atau "air mail"

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Terimakasih banyak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: snail = keong .... jadi pos keong.... alias yang biasa suka lambat... bukan ekspres atau pos kilat
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pos biasa


Explanation:
Memang benar adalah snail mail: pos biasa.
Dari http://wings.avkids.com/SPIT/glossary.html
slang term for the U.S. Postal Service. Nicknamed snail mail because the delivery time of a posted letter is slow when compared to the fast delivery of e-mail.
wings.avkids.com/SPIT/glossary.html

Lebih lengkap Anda dapat melihat definisinya dengan mengetikkan: "define:snail mail" di google.

HTH.


Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: betul, snail (keong) itu khan jalannya lambat .... mana ada snail yang bisa lari cepat ?
2 hrs