KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Geography

Plume Drift

Indonesian translation: apungan magma di kerak bumi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plume Drift
Indonesian translation:apungan magma di kerak bumi
Entered by: Hikmat

01:50 Mar 11, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography
English term or phrase: Plume Drift
Related to geography/geology/mapping.
Dita Wibisono
apungan magma di kerak bumi
Explanation:
plume:
a column of magma rising by convection in the earth's mantle.

drift:
terkait ke teori apungan benua (continental drift).

Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih semua untuk bantuannya. :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4apungan magma di kerak bumi
Hikmat
3Dispersi asap
Regi2006


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plume drift
apungan magma di kerak bumi


Explanation:
plume:
a column of magma rising by convection in the earth's mantle.

drift:
terkait ke teori apungan benua (continental drift).




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continental_Drift
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
terima kasih semua untuk bantuannya. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: terima kasih banyak, pak Hikmat :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: atau mungkin apungan magma saja
1 hr

agree  Gazali Amirullah: Ada artikel mengenai hipotesa apungan magma di kep.Hawai http://www.geolsoc.org.uk/template.cfm?name=MovingStory
2 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day6 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day10 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plume drift
Dispersi asap


Explanation:
A plume may also be a cloud of smoke or vapor. It defines the area where exposure would be dangerous.

www.sbcfire.org/hazmat/env_terms.asp

Apakah ini mengenai pengukuran dispersi asap akibat letusan gunung berapi?

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: kalau lihat konteks lainnya tidak terkait dengan asap :-) Anyway.. thank you..Regi