KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Geography

Garden Island

Indonesian translation: pulau taman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Garden Island
Indonesian translation:pulau taman
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

07:15 Dec 3, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / popular name
English term or phrase: Garden Island
Garden Island is not the real name of, but a nickname for a few islands around the world, because the island has lush vegetation, and lots of flowers. Such islands are Kauai in Hawaii, Huahine Island in Tahiti, Taveuni Island in Fiji, Jersey among the Channel Islands. I have two questions:
1. How would you translate this island nickname into Indonesian?
2. Is there any island in Indonesia that has the nickname (in Indonesian of course) Garden Island?

Thank you.

János Samu
JANOS SAMU
United States
pulau taman
Explanation:
this is a literal translation,
Selected response from:

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pulau Taman or Pulau Kebun
Abdul Mukhid
4Pulau Dewataeldira
4pulau tamanMuhammad Zikri


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden island
pulau taman


Explanation:
this is a literal translation,

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden island
Pulau Dewata


Explanation:
there are thousands of islands that has lush vegetation and lots of flowers, since Indonesia is an archipelago of around 13.600 islands.

the most famous would be Bali, the Island of the Gods (Pulau Dewata).

so in reply to your questions: Bali is THE Garden Island (= Pulau Dewata)

HTH



eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 days49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garden island
Pulau Taman or Pulau Kebun


Explanation:
I don't think there is an island with that nickname in Indonesia

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese