KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Government / Politics

While women may still have equal rights under the law they are still not equal.

Indonesian translation: sementara perempuan mungkin punya hak-hak yang sama, menurut hukum mereka masih tetap tidak sama


09:06 Aug 5, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: While women may still have equal rights under the law they are still not equal.
With men.
Ran Li
Indonesian translation:sementara perempuan mungkin punya hak-hak yang sama, menurut hukum mereka masih tetap tidak sama
Explanation:
it is true, the Indonesian law still discriminates women!
Selected response from:

Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sementara perempuan mungkin punya hak-hak yang sama, menurut hukum mereka masih tetap tidak sama
Lenah Susianty
5Meskipun kaum wanita mungkin mempunyai hak yang sama di muka hukum tapi masih tetap belum setara
Abdul Mukhid
5..sementara wanita mungkin punya hak sejajar secara hukum, namun para wanita ini tidaklah setara.
Harry Hermawan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
while women may still have equal rights under the law they are still not equal.
sementara perempuan mungkin punya hak-hak yang sama, menurut hukum mereka masih tetap tidak sama


Explanation:
it is true, the Indonesian law still discriminates women!

Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
2 mins

agree  Rayindra: tepatnya "tidak setara"
11 mins

agree  Zein Isa
3 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while women may still have equal rights under the law they are still not equal.
..sementara wanita mungkin punya hak sejajar secara hukum, namun para wanita ini tidaklah setara.


Explanation:
Alrtenative to perempuan=wanita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-08-07 00:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while women: sementara wanita
may still have equal rights: mungkin punya hak sejajar

under the law:secara hukum,

(*BUT) they are still not equal: namun para wanita ini tidaklah setara



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-08-07 00:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equal=sejajar=setara

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while women may still have equal rights under the law they are still not equal.
Meskipun kaum wanita mungkin mempunyai hak yang sama di muka hukum tapi masih tetap belum setara


Explanation:
Ini bahasa yang agak feminis

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 2