KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Government / Politics

Men still control all the important institutions in our society.

Indonesian translation: kaum pria masih mengendalikan semua lembaga penting di masyarakat kita


08:20 Aug 6, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Men still control all the important institutions in our society.
With reference to things like the government, media and business.
Dr. Geoffrey Sayer
Indonesian translation:kaum pria masih mengendalikan semua lembaga penting di masyarakat kita
Explanation:
semua means plural so you just need one lembaga after semua
Selected response from:

Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kaum pria masih mengendalikan semua lembaga penting di masyarakat kita
Lenah Susianty
5...para lelaki masih terus mendominasi lembaga penting di dalam masyarakat kita.
Harry Hermawan
3kaum pria masih cukup dominan mengendalijan semua lembaga-lembaga penting yang ada di masyarakat kit
Hikmat


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
men still control all the important institutions in our society.
kaum pria masih cukup dominan mengendalijan semua lembaga-lembaga penting yang ada di masyarakat kit


Explanation:
kaum pria masih cukup dominan mengendalijan semua lembaga-lembaga penting yang ada di masyarakat kita

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
men still control all the important institutions in our society.
kaum pria masih mengendalikan semua lembaga penting di masyarakat kita


Explanation:
semua means plural so you just need one lembaga after semua

Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
4 mins

agree  Kardi Kho
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
men still control all the important institutions in our society.
...para lelaki masih terus mendominasi lembaga penting di dalam masyarakat kita.


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-07 00:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

men still control= Para lelaki masih terus mendominasi
all the important institutions=lembaga penting
in=di dalam
our society=masyarakat kita

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4