ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Government / Politics

central provident fund (CPF)

Indonesian translation: (-)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central provident fund (CPF)
Indonesian translation:(-)
Entered by: just adi

03:07 Aug 3, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: central provident fund (CPF)
Central Provident Fund (CPF) Board of Singapore

---
thank you
just adi
(-)
Explanation:
Pendek kata, CPF Board of Singapore kurang lebih setara dengan PT. Jamsostek di Indonesia yaitu sebuah badan / institusi yang mengelola dana jaminan sosial untuk tenaga kerja di Singapura.

Berhubung istilah sumber merupakan nama sebuah institusi, mungkin ada baiknya dibiarkan seperti aslinya.

Namun jika memang central provident fund tersebut harus diterjemahkan, mungkin bisa dipadankan secara lepas menjadi "Jaminan sosial tenaga kerja (Singapura)".

In my humble opinion... :)
Selected response from:

Don Andantino
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih bung don :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(-)
Don Andantino
5dana hari tua terpusat
Hipyan Nopri
5Dana Pensiun Pusat
Dani Karuniawan
4dana hari tua pusat
Laurens Sipahelut
4dana rencana tabungan pusat (cpf)
Rosmeilan Siagian
4Pusat Perbadanan Wang atau Tabung Simpanan Pekerja
Norazilinah Ingram


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central provident fund (cpf)
Dana Pensiun Pusat


Explanation:
http://www.samudera.com/docs/PT Samudera Indonesia Tbk-Dese...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-08-03 03:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Istilah "Dana Pensiun Pusat" juga digunakan dalam:

http://www.bpk.go.id/doc/hapsem/2005sem1/HP APBD 2005/250.PD...

http://www.idx.co.id/Portals/0/StaticData/ListedCompanies/co...

Dani Karuniawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central provident fund (cpf)
(-)


Explanation:
Pendek kata, CPF Board of Singapore kurang lebih setara dengan PT. Jamsostek di Indonesia yaitu sebuah badan / institusi yang mengelola dana jaminan sosial untuk tenaga kerja di Singapura.

Berhubung istilah sumber merupakan nama sebuah institusi, mungkin ada baiknya dibiarkan seperti aslinya.

Namun jika memang central provident fund tersebut harus diterjemahkan, mungkin bisa dipadankan secara lepas menjadi "Jaminan sosial tenaga kerja (Singapura)".

In my humble opinion... :)


    Reference: http://www.jamsostek.co.id/content/news.php?id=722
    Reference: http://www.pelita.or.id/cetakartikel.php?id=24637
Don Andantino
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
terima kasih bung don :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Dari situs webnya, nama badan ini memang CPF. Kalau diterjemahkan, baiknya menjadi Dana Jaminan Sosial Tenaga Kerja, sebab JSTK adalah nama program, sementara duitnya sendiri dihimpun ke sebuah dana.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mas Erich....

agree  raphita: agree
5 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central provident fund (cpf)
dana rencana tabungan pusat (cpf)


Explanation:
The Central Provident Fund is a social security savings plan for citizens old age ( http://mycpf.cpf.gov.sg/Members/home.htm ).

The Central Provident Fund in Singapore is a compulsory comprehensive savings plan for working Singaporeans and permanent residents primarily to fund their retirement, healthcare, and housing needs ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Provident_Fund ).

However, pension fund and provident fund are different. In short, a pension fund will pay out a pension when you retire (between 50 and 65, depending on the industry and country), and will generally pay out a fixed monthly "salary" until you die. A provident fund will pay out when you leave jobs, and in some instances, you can transfer the fund from your one job to the next. In both instances, in the event of you death before retirement, a nominated beneficiary will be paid out in accordance with your scheme. If no beneficiary is nominated, the payout will be subject to your estate. (This is not necessarily applicable in an Retirement Annuity (RA) though - as most RAs only pay out till you die.)


    Reference: http://www.pension.co.za/prod5.asp
    Reference: http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php/107124-Pension-vs...
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central provident fund (cpf)
dana hari tua terpusat


Explanation:
Menurut rujukan di bawah ini, pada dasarnya

provident = siap/siaga menghadapi masa depan; antisipatif.

Namun demikian, karena terlalu panjang kalau dipadankan dg 'siaga masa depan', dalam konteks ini saya mengusulkan

provident fund = dana hari tua

Hal ini sejalan dg rujukan 'jaminan hari tua jamsostek' di bawah ini.

Selanjutnya, 'central' dalam frasa 'central provident fund' merujuk pada cara pemungutan potongan dana untuk CPF yang dilakukan secara terpusat, yaitu dilakukan oleh satu organisasi saja.

Jadi, lengkapnya:

central provident fund = dana hari tua terpusat

Pada rujukan selanjutnya disebutkan perbedaan antara 'dana pensiun' dan 'dana hari tua'. Jadi, karena terdapat perbedaan mendasar di antara keduanya, maka 'provident fund' kurang pas kalau dipadankan dg 'dana pensiun'.

Rujukan:
The Jamsostek old-age program (JHT/Jaminan Hari
Tua
) for private sector workers is a provident fund where
the members get the contributions and declared interest
refunded in a lump sum under certain conditions.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

provident fund = dana hari tua
http://badanbahasa.kemdikbud.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss...

provident = Possessing, exercising, or demonstrating great care and consideration for the future; foresightly.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/provident

The main difference between a pension and provident fund is the following:
Under a pension fund at least two-thirds of the final benefit must be paid as a pension for the rest of the pensioner's life. A maximum of one-third of the final benefit may be taken as cash.
Under a provident fund, the full amount of the benefit available at retirement may be taken as a lump sum cash payment, irrespective of whether the benefit is calculated on a defined benefit or a defined contribution basis.
The tax concessions for employers and members in respect of the two types of funds also differ. The employer may deduct up to 20% of the member's salary for tax purposes under both pension and provident funds. In a pension fund up to 7,5% of members salary is tax deductible, while there is no tax deductible benefit for the members contribution in a provident fund.
http://www.pension.co.za/prod5.asp

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central provident fund (cpf)
Pusat Perbadanan Wang atau Tabung Simpanan Pekerja


Explanation:
CPF - Central Provident - Its not just for retirement but also investment, savings to purchase Government funds Apartments and Medical.

Jesteru itu Bahasa yang digunakan di Singapore di terjemahkan yand sedemikian:

Pusat Perbadanan Wang atau Tabung Simpanan Pekerja
Istilah juga di gunakan di Akhbar harian (Berita Harian atau Cyber Berita) dalam bahasa Melayu atau 'Malay'

Jikalau bisa gunakan Bahasa yang sama.

I was from Singapore :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-08-03 15:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mycpf.cpf.gov.sg/NR/rdonlyres/212D45BC-47C5-4CA6-9AB2...

'Tabung simpanan perkerja adalah pelan simpanan keselamatan sosial yang menyeluruh, yang memberi jaminan dan keyakinan kepada warga Singapura.'

Norazilinah Ingram
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central provident fund (cpf)
dana hari tua pusat


Explanation:
central = pusat, kalau mau diterjemahkan sbg 'terpusat', bhs Inggrisnya 'centralized'
provident fund = dana hari tua


    Reference: http://kateglo.bahtera.org/index.php?mod=glossary&op=2&phras...
Laurens Sipahelut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in DutchDutch