KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » History

If life is a trip, traveling live twice

Indonesian translation: Jika hidup itu suatu kelana, berkelana itu dua kali hidup.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If life is a trip, traveling live twice
Indonesian translation:Jika hidup itu suatu kelana, berkelana itu dua kali hidup.
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

18:20 Sep 20, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
History / Proverb
English term or phrase: If life is a trip, traveling live twice
It´s a persian proverb and a I need it´s translation to put on the wall of my indonesian restaurant. Thanks
liska
Jika hidup itu suatu kelana, berkelana itu dua kali hidup.
Explanation:
Basically, it means that the joy of traveling is twice the joy of [resident] life, or you can enjoy life more when you do traveling than just staying put.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
I just wanna know what´s the difference between those sentences. Why are they written in different ways. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ibarat hidup itu perjalanan, kita akan menjalaninya dua kali
ivo abdman
4Andai hidup adalah perjalanan, maka berkelana bagai hidup dua kaliEva Nukman
4Andaikan hidup ini penuh berbagai cobaan, maka untuk menjalaninya akan jauh lebih sulit
M. Laut
4Jika hidup itu perjalanan, perjalanan itu dua kali hidup
Ikram Mahyuddin
4Jika hidup itu suatu kelana, berkelana itu dua kali hidup.
Erich Ekoputra
3Jika hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan, maka perjalanan itu terjadi dua kali
Abdul Mukhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if life is a trip, traveling live twice
Jika hidup itu suatu kelana, berkelana itu dua kali hidup.


Explanation:
Basically, it means that the joy of traveling is twice the joy of [resident] life, or you can enjoy life more when you do traveling than just staying put.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I just wanna know what´s the difference between those sentences. Why are they written in different ways. Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if life is a trip, traveling live twice
Jika hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan, maka perjalanan itu terjadi dua kali


Explanation:
I am not sure

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if life is a trip, traveling live twice
Jika hidup itu perjalanan, perjalanan itu dua kali hidup


Explanation:
Saya setuju pendapat Erich sebenarnya, ini hanya beda versi.

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if life is a trip, traveling live twice
Andaikan hidup ini penuh berbagai cobaan, maka untuk menjalaninya akan jauh lebih sulit


Explanation:
IMMHO - in my "most humble" opinion

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if life is a trip, traveling live twice
Ibarat hidup itu perjalanan, kita akan menjalaninya dua kali


Explanation:
I think it's related to religion. In islam there are two stage of life, before death and after death.

I suggest not to put that proverb on your restaurant wall, not good for apetite of your restaurant guest, especially Indonesian.

How do you get this idea, racun kayaknya tuh :-)

Try these one for your wall "Wisata yang terindah dalam hidup ini adalah wisata lidah - Maknyusss "







ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if life is a trip, traveling live twice
Andai hidup adalah perjalanan, maka berkelana bagai hidup dua kali


Explanation:
nafasnya kurang lebih sama dengan yang lain, cuma menawarkan redaksi yang berbeda saja

Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian