KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » History

Life is a trip, I enjoy the ride

Indonesian translation: Hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan dan aku menikmati perjalanan itu.


18:24 Sep 20, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
History / Just a phrase
English term or phrase: Life is a trip, I enjoy the ride
It´s a phrase that I made and a I want it´s translation to put on the wall of my indonesian restaurant. Thanks
liska
Indonesian translation:Hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan dan aku menikmati perjalanan itu.
Explanation:
in my best intepretation
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan dan aku menikmati perjalanan itu.
Hikmat
5 +1Hidup ini bagaikan sebuah perjalanan, dan aku menikmatinya
Abdul Mukhid
5Hidup ini penuh berbagai rintangan, namun saya jalani dengan suka cita
M. Laut
4Bagai petualangan, begitulah kunikmati hidup ini.
Dewinta Maharani
4hidup adalah suatu perjalanan dan aku bergumul dengan sukacita di dalamnya
ivo abdman
4hidup itu perjalanan, dan saya menikmatinya
Ikram Mahyuddin
4hidup itu sebuah kelana; kunikmati tamasyanya
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
life is a trip, i enjoy the ride
Hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan dan aku menikmati perjalanan itu.


Explanation:
in my best intepretation

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenah Susianty: ok
29 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day10 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: OK Kang, bisa gak buntutnya menjadi "dan aku menikmatinya"?
1 day21 hrs
  -> lebih enak pak kayaknya...

agree  James Pantou
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life is a trip, i enjoy the ride
hidup itu sebuah kelana; kunikmati tamasyanya


Explanation:
Poetic enough, I guess...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life is a trip, i enjoy the ride
Hidup ini bagaikan sebuah perjalanan, dan aku menikmatinya


Explanation:
Another alternative

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: nice
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life is a trip, i enjoy the ride
hidup itu perjalanan, dan saya menikmatinya


Explanation:
the shortest version, and it think it is still accurate

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life is a trip, i enjoy the ride
Hidup ini penuh berbagai rintangan, namun saya jalani dengan suka cita


Explanation:
Tetap berpatokan dengan kamus yang ada =========

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life is a trip, i enjoy the ride
hidup adalah suatu perjalanan dan aku bergumul dengan sukacita di dalamnya


Explanation:
I think not too good idea, to put this one on your wall :).

We want to eat to go to your restaurant, please don't burden us, we want to relax when we eat, we have enough book to read, please this time is only for our tongue and tongue

Try this the light ones, such as "Jalan-jalan ke panama ketemu janda bahenol, dari pada bengong mikir mau kemana ayo kemari di sini ada cendol".

I hope they can smile read this one and relax when they eat.

I am sorry, I am just disclose my opinion :)

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life is a trip, i enjoy the ride
Bagai petualangan, begitulah kunikmati hidup ini.


Explanation:
Cuma untuk alternatif saja :D

Dewinta Maharani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian