KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » History

Half a Rebellion

Indonesian translation: rebellion with lack of support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half a revellion
Indonesian translation:rebellion with lack of support
Entered by: Oscar Rompis

00:30 Jul 17, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
History / History
English term or phrase: Half a Rebellion
This shrinking of the area of support for PERMESTA is one of the reasons it can be described as "half of a rebellion", for it was fought in only a small part of the area originally encompassed in the Charter of Inclusive Struggle proclaimed in Makassar on March 2, 1957.
Oscar Rompis
United States
pemberontakan setengah hati
Explanation:
Sorry, I have no much time to explain it and, if you don't mind, please read by yourself, "PERMESTA: Pemberontakan Setengah Hati, Grafiti Pers, Jakarta." This answer is final and absolut 'cause I'm a historian man.
Selected response from:

Sudarmaji lamiran
Indonesia
Grading comment
There is corelated with a reluctancy. "Half a rebellion" is simply due to lack of support. PERMESTA label was used by only some of those in Minahasa who participated in the rebellion. The late Kawilarang considered himself part only of PERMESTA, he never accepted PRRI Sumatera Branch and more obviously, PERMESTA was only half of Sumatera-based PRRI rebellion.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pemberontakan sebagian
Kardi Kho
5pemberontakan setengah hatiSudarmaji lamiran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pemberontakan sebagian


Explanation:
why 'half'? because the area of rebellion only covers a part of the whole area as in the sentence "the shrinking of the area of support for PERMESTA....". half here, i think, means "partially", not exactly a half as in "either of 2 equal parts into which a thing is devisible". in my opinion, the paragraph above is trying to say that it's not a rebellion of the whole area encompassed in the Charter of Inclusive Struggle, but only a part of it.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"half a rebellion" has nothing to do with the area covered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Betul sekali, waktu itu tidak seluruh Indonesia berontak terhadap Pemerintahan Resmi... Cuma di sini sana...
3 mins

agree  Rayindra
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "half a rebellion" has nothing to do with the area covered.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pemberontakan setengah hati


Explanation:
Sorry, I have no much time to explain it and, if you don't mind, please read by yourself, "PERMESTA: Pemberontakan Setengah Hati, Grafiti Pers, Jakarta." This answer is final and absolut 'cause I'm a historian man.

Sudarmaji lamiran
Indonesia
Grading comment
There is corelated with a reluctancy. "Half a rebellion" is simply due to lack of support. PERMESTA label was used by only some of those in Minahasa who participated in the rebellion. The late Kawilarang considered himself part only of PERMESTA, he never accepted PRRI Sumatera Branch and more obviously, PERMESTA was only half of Sumatera-based PRRI rebellion.