KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » History

to rouse the masses

Indonesian translation: membangkitkan massa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to rouse the masses
Indonesian translation:membangkitkan massa
Entered by: Oscar Rompis

01:02 Jul 17, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History
English term or phrase: to rouse the masses
This difference in perspective was fundamental: Hatta, in building a government or a nationalist movemnet, emphasized patient building from the bottom up; Sukarno relied on inspired leadership from above "to rouse the masses" to the task at hand and to create a national consensus.
Oscar Rompis
United States
membangkitkan massa
Explanation:
"rouse" di dalam istilah politik umumnya diterjemahkan sebagai "membangkitkan". thus, "to rouse the masses" means "membangkitkan massa"
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you Kardi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3membangkitkan massa
Kardi Kho
4Mengobarkan semangat rakyatDaisy Subakti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membangkitkan massa


Explanation:
"rouse" di dalam istilah politik umumnya diterjemahkan sebagai "membangkitkan". thus, "to rouse the masses" means "membangkitkan massa"

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Kardi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto
38 mins

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: would be 'membangkitkan semangat rakyat'
2 hrs

agree  Lenah Susianty
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mengobarkan semangat rakyat


Explanation:
Personally I think, 'mengobarkan' is not only 'membangkitkan' but also trigger or energize the people to fight, standup, defend their honor, etc.

Another word comes to mind is 'menggugah semangat rakyat'

Hope the above provides you with more inputs.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia