KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Human Resources

serving officer

Indonesian translation: pernah menjadi anggota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serving officer
Indonesian translation:pernah menjadi anggota
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

17:31 Aug 12, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: serving officer
Ari Soemarno, formerly Pertamina’s Senior Vice President for Marketing and Trading, was appointed President
and CEO, while the Director General for Oil and Gas in the Energy Ministry, lin Arifin Takhyan, became Deputy
President and COO. The latter had been a serving officer on the Pertamina Board of Commissioners, and
therefore knew the company well.
xxxmockingbird
pernah menjadi anggota
Explanation:
The latter had been a serving officer on the Pertamina Board of Commissioners, and
therefore knew the company well.

Tahyan pernah menjadi anggota Dewan Komisionaris Pertamina sehingga tahu seluk beluk perusahaan itu dengan baik.l
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pernah menjadi anggota
Hikmat
5pejabat pelaksana
Harry Hermawan
4pejabat [pemerintah] yang ditugaskan
Erich Ekoputra
4menjabat
Zein Isa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menjabat


Explanation:
Saya pikir tidak perlu diterjemahkan secara literal "pejabat pelayan" cukup "menjabat" saja. Atau "menjadi anggota" jika memang sudah pasti kalau orang yang dimaksud adalah anggota dewan komisaris tersebut.

Zein Isa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pejabat pelaksana


Explanation:
serving officer=executive officer, pejabat pelaksana (eksekutif)...

HTH

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pernah menjadi anggota


Explanation:
The latter had been a serving officer on the Pertamina Board of Commissioners, and
therefore knew the company well.

Tahyan pernah menjadi anggota Dewan Komisionaris Pertamina sehingga tahu seluk beluk perusahaan itu dengan baik.l

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
5 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
22 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 days1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pejabat [pemerintah] yang ditugaskan


Explanation:
Yang terakhir adalah pejabat [pemerintah] yang ditugaskan pada Dewan Komisaris Pertamina ....

[pemerintah] boleh ditiadakan, namun akan terasa kurang.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 158