KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Human Resources

Time Off in Lieu

Indonesian translation: libur cuti pengganti lembur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time Off in Lieu
Indonesian translation:libur cuti pengganti lembur
Entered by: Regi2006

02:53 Nov 8, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Time Off in Lieu
Employees on Grades other than D and E have no entitlement to paid overtime and, instead, will be given time off in lieu (TOIL) equal to the overtime worked.
Regi2006
Indonesia
libur cuti pengganti lembur
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, ini lebih sesuai dengan konteks kalimat-kalimat yang mendahuluinya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cuti pengganti uang lembur
Hipyan Nopri
5waktu libur sebagai pengganti / subsitusimisc88
4 +1libur cuti pengganti lembur
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time off in lieu
libur cuti pengganti lembur


Explanation:
imho


    Reference: http://www.jabodetabeknews.com/detail_berita.php?id=147
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, ini lebih sesuai dengan konteks kalimat-kalimat yang mendahuluinya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
time off in lieu
cuti pengganti uang lembur


Explanation:
Business Definition for: Time Off In Lieu:
leave given to compensate an employee for additional hours worked. Time off in lieu is often given instead of a payment for overtime.


    Reference: http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/time+off+in+lieu.html
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 hrs
  -> TK, Hadi.

agree  ivo abdman: siiip. pabrikan banget kedengerannya
4 hrs
  -> TK, Ivo.

agree  Hengky Chiok
12 hrs
  -> TK, Hengky.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time off in lieu
waktu libur sebagai pengganti / subsitusi


Explanation:
in lieu = penganti / substitusi, sehingga airtinya waktu libur sebagai penganti. Dalam konteks kalimat asal, uang lembur diganti dengan waktu libur

misc88
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian