KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Human Resources

due care and diligence

Indonesian translation: langkah-langkah sebagaimana mestinya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due care and diligence
Indonesian translation:langkah-langkah sebagaimana mestinya
Entered by: Regi2006

03:45 Nov 8, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: due care and diligence
During an emergency response, employees may be required to be on call and on duty 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. In these extreme circumstances, due care and diligence will be given to ensure adequate compensation.
Regi2006
Indonesia
langkah-langkah sebagaimana mestinya
Explanation:
literally, "the proper steps" which implies that business will be taken care of, but also with a certain level of discretion, as in:
"akan diambil langkah-langkah supaya kompensasi diberikan sebagaimana mestinya"
Selected response from:

Andrew Little
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, lebih pas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5langkah pencegahan dan pengamanan
Hipyan Nopri
5semua usaha/langkah
Hengky Chiok
3 +2segala upaya yang wajar
Ian Forbes
4 +1tindakan dan perhatian selayaknya
Erich Ekoputra
4langkah-langkah sebagaimana mestinya
Andrew Little
3tindakan yang pantas
ivo abdman
3prinsip kehati-hatian dan perilaku yang wajar
Hikmat


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
langkah pencegahan dan pengamanan


Explanation:
Berdasarkan referensi berikut dan konteks pemakaian istilah tsb, saya mengusulkan terjemahan seperti di atas.

Due care:
Steps that are taken to show that company has taken responsibility for the activities that take place within the corporation and has taken the necessary steps to help protect the company, its resources, and employees.

Due diligence:
Process of investigating all risks associated with an organization or grantee.



    Reference: http://www.calohi.ca.gov/calohi/docs/PM_2005-56_Exhibit_12_S...
    Reference: http://www.pfc.ca/cms_en/page1112.cfm
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segala upaya yang wajar


Explanation:
The term ‘due care and diligence’ is often used to cover a company from lawsuits. In essence the company here isn’t saying ‘we will definitely pay you’ but rather ‘we will do our best to ensure you get paid’. There is a subtle difference between the two. Therefore I have gone for something which (imho) is closer to the intent of the company.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 hr

agree  Suzan Piper: agree with you here Ian
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prinsip kehati-hatian dan perilaku yang wajar


Explanation:
due care - n. the conduct that a reasonable man or woman will exercise in a particular situation, in looking out for the safety of others. If one uses due care then an injured party cannot prove negligence. This is one of those nebulous standards by which negligence is tested. Each juror has to determine what a "reasonable" man or woman would do.

diligence
n. reasonable care or attention to a matter, which is good enough to avoid a claim of negligence, or is a fair attempt (as in due diligence in a process server's attempt to locate someone).



Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tindakan yang pantas


Explanation:
Alternatif aja,

kalimat ini lebih bersifat inisiatif untuk mencegah hal-hal yang bisa merugikan orang lain, seperti menyigkirkan paku yang ada di tengah jalan dan bukannya menancapkan paku disendal jepit bekas lalu dibuang ketengah jalan

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tindakan dan perhatian selayaknya


Explanation:
Walau, dalam keadaan darurata, apa yang layak apa yang tidak sebenarnya menjadi kabur adanya ....

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju, Erich
1 day41 mins
  -> Thanks Ikram!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semua usaha/langkah


Explanation:
Menurut saya lebih enak kalau diterjemahkan:

Dalam kondisi-kondisi yang ekstrim ini, *semua usaha/langkah* akan ditempuh untuk memastikan kompensasi yang memadai.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
langkah-langkah sebagaimana mestinya


Explanation:
literally, "the proper steps" which implies that business will be taken care of, but also with a certain level of discretion, as in:
"akan diambil langkah-langkah supaya kompensasi diberikan sebagaimana mestinya"

Andrew Little
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, lebih pas!