ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Human Resources

food security and livelihoods

Indonesian translation: ketahanan pangan dan mata pencaharian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food security and livelihoods
Indonesian translation:ketahanan pangan dan mata pencaharian

00:56 Dec 20, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-23 04:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: food security and livelihoods
UNDP is seeking for food security and livelihoods cosultant in Indonesia
Masdi
ketahanan pangan dan mata pencaharian
Explanation:
2 Mar 2010 ... Teori ketahanan pangan (food security) adalah teori tentang bagaimana ... Food security merupakan ketahanan pangan pada setiap daerah. ...
www.scribd.com › School Work › Homework
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate answer. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ketahanan pangan dan mata pencaharian
Regi2006
4ketersediaan/kecukupan pangan dan mata pencaharian
ellentan
4ketahanan pangan dan penghidupan
Ade Indarta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ketahanan pangan dan mata pencaharian


Explanation:
2 Mar 2010 ... Teori ketahanan pangan (food security) adalah teori tentang bagaimana ... Food security merupakan ketahanan pangan pada setiap daerah. ...
www.scribd.com › School Work › Homework

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate answer. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  (Claryssa) Suci Puspa Dewi: Ini yang paling pas dan sering digunakan.
1 hr

agree  Wiyanto Suroso: Istilah sekarang: mata pencarian.
2 hrs

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
3 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
11 hrs

agree  Kaharuddin
1 day58 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ketahanan pangan dan penghidupan


Explanation:


Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ketersediaan/kecukupan pangan dan mata pencaharian


Explanation:
food security: Physical and economic access, at all times, to sufficient, safe and nutritious food to meet dietary needs and food preferences for an active and healthy life
www.fao.org/ag/wfe2005/glossary_en.htm

Food security refers to the availability of food and one's access to it.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_security


livelihoods - Means of earning a living; source of income.
www.womensrefugeecommission.org/component/content/article/4...

ellentan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian