ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

buzzwords of partnership, sharing of social

Indonesian translation: kata-kata manis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buzzwords
Indonesian translation:kata-kata manis
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

13:57 Jul 25, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: buzzwords of partnership, sharing of social
Brock et al. (2001) correctly argue that despite the strong emphasis and reliance on ‘empowerment’ in ‘Voices of the
Poor’ little can be found in the report that suggests a strategy for the operationalisation and implementation of the empowerment agenda. The report hardly touches the fact that there are strong interests vested maintaining the status quo and sustaining certain kinds of poverty. Voices of the poor ‘is presented within a model of harmony that is seducing in all its good will and buzzwords of partnership, sharing of social, equality and acceptance’ (Øyen, 2000, in Brock et al., 2001).
xxxtjmh
kata-kata manis tentang kemitraan, kesetiakawanan sosial
Explanation:
kata-kata manis alias nato (no action talk only) atau omdo (omong doang ;). Kesetiakawanan sosial adalah saling menolong dalam hidup bermasyarakat.

Pilihan lain:
kata-kata manis = kata-kata klise
kesetiakawanan = kebersamaan
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kata-kata manis tentang kemitraan, kesetiakawanan sosial
Erich Ekoputra
3 +1jargon tentang kemitraan, berbagi mengenai masalah sosial
Hikmat Gumilar
3istilah mengenai kemitraan, kesetiakawan sosial...
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jargon tentang kemitraan, berbagi mengenai masalah sosial


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: wah, kalah cepet...tapi ok.
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kata-kata manis tentang kemitraan, kesetiakawanan sosial


Explanation:
kata-kata manis alias nato (no action talk only) atau omdo (omong doang ;). Kesetiakawanan sosial adalah saling menolong dalam hidup bermasyarakat.

Pilihan lain:
kata-kata manis = kata-kata klise
kesetiakawanan = kebersamaan

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: boleh juga nih...
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih!

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: acc
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih...

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
istilah mengenai kemitraan, kesetiakawan sosial...


Explanation:
Pilihan lain

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian