KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Internet, e-Commerce

flash mob

Indonesian translation: massa dadakan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash mob
Indonesian translation:massa dadakan

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: flash mob
Definition from Wikipedia:
A flash mob is a large group of people who assemble suddenly in a public place, perform an unusual action for a brief time, then quickly disperse.

Example sentence(s):
  • More than 4000 clubbers danced through the rush hour at Victoria station in Britain's biggest flash mob stunt. The Travelin' Librarian
  • By combining the power of the Internet to compare prices with the stealth tactics of the flash mob, team buyers are driving hard bargains in the world's hottest economy. Christian Science Monitor
  • The crowd got its instructions of where to meet via the mailing list of the London flash mob website. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

massa dadakan
Definition:
Massa yang berkumpul secara mendadak
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5kerumunan
Kresna Luginawati
3 +2massa dadakan
Hadiyono Jaqin
4kelompok dadakan
Imam Mustaqim
4massa sesaat
teguh


  

Translations offered


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kelompok dadakan


Definition from own experience or research:
kelompok yang terbentuk secara dadakan yang kemudian bubar sendiri begitu tujuan bersama telah selesai

Example sentence(s):
  • Kelompok dadakan tersebut berembug untuk mengemis di depan gedung tersebut - experience  

Explanation:
alternatif: tim atau gerombolan dadakan, tergantung konteks.
Imam Mustaqim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
massa dadakan


Definition from own experience or research:
Massa yang berkumpul secara mendadak

Example sentence(s):
  • Selain itu, penduduk bongkaran juga bisa dimanfaatkan jadi Massa dadakan waktu ada "acara" penyerangan. - detik.com  

Explanation:
Massa dadakan ini biasanya melakukan demo dadakan.
Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: IMO this is the best translation.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Eddie

Yes  Philipus Yusenda: I think this is the best translation for the context of a "kerumunan" (crowd) suddenly become "massa dadakan" (flash mob)
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massa sesaat


Definition from KBBI:
Halaman Gedung DPR tiba-tiba dipenuhi massa sesaat yang menolak RUUAPP.

Example sentence(s):
  • Halaman Gedung DPR tiba-tiba dipenuhi oleh massa sesaat yang memprotes RUUAPP. - KBBI  

Explanation:
kamus 2.03, glosarium
teguh
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kerumunan


Definition from KBBI (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indones) Daring:
Kerumunan adalah kumpulan orang dan sebagainya yg tidak teratur dan bersifat sementara.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wali Kota San Francisco Gavin Newsom mengatakan langkah itu diambil setelah melihat volume kerumunan yang dianggap terlalu besar di luar AT&T Park, tempat upacara pembukaan kirab. - Kompas.com  

Explanation:
Flash mob merupakan frasa nominal dalam bahasa sumbernya. Namun ketika diterjemahkan ke dalam bahasa sasaran, bergeser menjadi kata benda.

Jika diterjemahkan satu per satu,
mob: gerombolan, flash: sementara.
flash mob: gerombolan sementara.

Ternyata gerombolan sementara dapat diwakilkan oleh satu padanan kata, yaitu kerumunan. Saya memilih kerumunan karena definisi menurut KBBI sepadan dengan konteks flash mob.
Kresna Luginawati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License