KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Journalism

media bias

Indonesian translation: bias media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media bias
Indonesian translation:bias media

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:29 Feb 20, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Government / Politics, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: media bias
Definition from thisnation.com:
Occurs when the media (individually or collectively) reports something that is inaccurate or one-sided because of ideology, political favoritism, reliance on limited (not treating both sides equally), or other factors. Bias can show up in coverage (or lack thereof) or in the content and analysis of stories.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is almost impossible for any network or journalistic publication not to be accused of some media bias. Subtle things like word choice, time limits on programming, needs to have sponsors in order to run a business, and choice of sponsors may all be examples of media bias. wiseGEEK
  • Research into studies of media bias in the United States shows that Liberal experimenters tend to get results that say the media has a conservative bias, while conservatives experimenters tend to get results that say the media has a liberal bias, and those who do not identify themselves as either liberal or conservative get results indicating little bias, or mixed bias. Wikipedia
  • Nothing ratchets up the perennial debate over media bias like a presidential election. But as Tim Groeling, a political scientist at the University of California, Los Angeles, observes, public discussions about media bias are often just “food fights,” with pundits and partisans throwing around anecdotes. Scientific American
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

bias media
Definition:
Isi berita yang berat-sebelah atau penyimpangan/ketidakseimbangan isi berita yang hanya memihak pada ideologi, pandangan politik, agama, dsb.
Selected response from:

Imam Mustaqim
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3bias media
Imam Mustaqim
5Bias Mediadedy tri riyadi


  

Translations offered


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bias media


Definition from Wikipedia:
Isi berita yang berat-sebelah atau penyimpangan/ketidakseimbangan isi berita yang hanya memihak pada ideologi, pandangan politik, agama, dsb.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Contoh lainnya dapat dilihat dengan Googling "bias media"
Imam Mustaqim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lenah Susianty: setuju
6 hrs

Yes  leonardopatty: ini paling baik
2 days14 hrs

Yes  Wardana: just to the point
2 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bias Media


Definition from wikipedia.org:
Bias media adalah terminologi yang biasanya digunakan untuk mereferensikan sebuah penyerapan atau penyimpangan besar yang bertentangan dengan standar jurnalisme, daripada penyimpangan yang timbul akibat perspektif atau pandangan seseorang jurnalis atau sebuah artikel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Presiden Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono telah menuduh media berita Barat bias dalam meliput konflik sedunia, dengan mengatakan, tampaknya media Barat menilai kehidupan Muslim di bawah kehidupan non Muslim. - VOANews.com  
  • Media massa juga kerap dituduh bias dalam memilih informasi untuk dipublikasikan atau disiarkan dan dalam pengolahan informasi mereka. - www.hupelita.com  
  • Gerakan Non Blok Buat Situs Berita, Imbangi Bias Media Barat. - www.eramuslim.com  
dedy tri riyadi
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License