KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law: Contract(s)

and words importing the singular number only shall include the plural

Indonesian translation: kata-kata yang bermakna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:words importing the singular number only shall include the plural
Indonesian translation:kata-kata yang bermakna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya
Entered by: Kardi Kho

09:50 Feb 19, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: and words importing the singular number only shall include the plural
Any illegal, invalid or unenforceable provision of this Agreement shall not affect the legality, validity and enforceability of the Agreement as a whole, and such offending provision shall be construed so as to give effect to the apparent and manifest intention of the Parties to the maximum extent allowed by law. The headings hereof are descriptive only and not to be construed as interpreting the provisions hereof, and words importing the singular number only shall include the plural and vice versa.


Apa ya maksudnya?
xxxtjmh
kata-kata yang bermakna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya
Explanation:
(words importing the singular number only) shall include the plural =
kata-kata yang bermakna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya

Saya kira maksud kalimat di atas kurang lebih ya seperti itu. Dan import di sini artinya lebih kepada convey, bukan impor seperti impor beras ya :)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-20 00:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kata-kata yang hanya bermakna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya; atau
kata-kata yang hanya mengandung makna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kata-kata yang bermakna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya
Kardi Kho
3dan kata-kata yang hanya bersignifikasi singular akan juga bermakna bentuk jamak
Harry Hermawan
3dan kata-kata yang dinyatakan bentuk tunggal akan termasuk bentuk jamakJohn Gare


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dan kata-kata yang dinyatakan bentuk tunggal akan termasuk bentuk jamak


Explanation:
This comes from a bilingual form of agreement at:
http://handel.pacific.net.id/signup/suo/t&c.html
In English the meaning is that wording like "No person shall run ..." means also "No people shall run ..." In Indonesian it might mean that a word like "anda" applies equally to more than one person as it applies to one person. Etc. dll.

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
words importing the singular number only shall include the plural
kata-kata yang bermakna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya


Explanation:
(words importing the singular number only) shall include the plural =
kata-kata yang bermakna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya

Saya kira maksud kalimat di atas kurang lebih ya seperti itu. Dan import di sini artinya lebih kepada convey, bukan impor seperti impor beras ya :)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-20 00:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kata-kata yang hanya bermakna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya; atau
kata-kata yang hanya mengandung makna tunggal juga mencakup makna jamaknya.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: lebih pas gitu loch!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dan kata-kata yang hanya bersignifikasi singular akan juga bermakna bentuk jamak


Explanation:
and words importing the singular number only shall include the plural

dan kata-kata yang hanya bersignifikasi singular akan juga bermakna bentuk jamak

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20