KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law: Contract(s)

receiver

Indonesian translation: kurator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiver
Indonesian translation:kurator
Entered by: Hikmat

12:45 Apr 1, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: receiver
A person appointed by a court possessing jurisdiction to receive the rents and profits of land, or the profits or produce of other property in dispute.

Apakah juru sita?
Hikmat
Indonesia
kurator
Explanation:
Sumber Koran Tempo mengungkapkan, pada 3 Juni 2004 pengadilan Hong Kong telah menunjuk receiver (kurator) untuk melakukan penilaian dan penyitaan atas ...
www.korantempo.com/news/2004/7/1/Ekonomi dan Bisnis/19.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-01 12:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Towards a new Indonesian bankruptcy law
a receiver (“kurator”) . He has exclusive. authority, under the supervision ..... special court, to be known as the commercial court (“Pengadilan Niaga”), ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/iir.3940070303
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7kurator
Regi2006
5bendaharawan
ivo abdman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kurator


Explanation:
Sumber Koran Tempo mengungkapkan, pada 3 Juni 2004 pengadilan Hong Kong telah menunjuk receiver (kurator) untuk melakukan penilaian dan penyitaan atas ...
www.korantempo.com/news/2004/7/1/Ekonomi dan Bisnis/19.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-01 12:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Towards a new Indonesian bankruptcy law
a receiver (“kurator”) . He has exclusive. authority, under the supervision ..... special court, to be known as the commercial court (“Pengadilan Niaga”), ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/iir.3940070303

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
15 mins

agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 hr

agree  Kardi Kho
2 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 hrs

agree  Nikolas Pangutama
11 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan
13 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
16 hrs

neutral  ivo abdman: memang ada di KBBI, namun bisa dilihat lagi makna kamus untuk "curator"
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bendaharawan


Explanation:
Makna kamus

2 : one that receives on behalf of others: as a : a person appointed to receive money due : TREASURER b (1) : a person appointed usually by a court of equity jurisdiction to receive and conserve property that is the subject of litigation, to administer it under the supervision of the court as its agent, and to apply, manage, and dispose of it in accordance with the orders and decrees of the court until the final determination of the litigation (2) : a person appointed under a statute by an administrative public officer to wind up the affairs of a business (as a bank, railroad, or insurance company) involving a public interest in case of dissolution or insolvency or to manage under the direction of a court a corporation financially embarrassed during a period of reorganization in an effort to avoid bankruptcy (3) : a person appointed by a court under British statute to receive the income of those incompetent to manage their affairs (4) : a person appointed by a court under British statute to conserve the property of an alleged bankrupt until it can be determined whether he is a bankrupt (5) : a person appointed under British statute by a mortgagee or other holder of security in accordance with the terms of the mortgage or security agreement to take possession of the security and apply it in satisfaction of the indebtedness in accordance with the statute and agreement
3 : one who knowingly takes or buys stolen goods from a thief : FENCE 4a
4 : something that acts as a receptacle or container: as a : the bell jar of an air pump b : a vessel used to store a product (as steam or air) for later use c (1) : the metal frame in which the action of a firearm is fitted and to which the breech end of the barrel is attached (2) : the main body of the lock in a breech mechanism d (1) : a vessel or tube for use especially with a condenser or retort to collect and sometimes to condense the product of distillation (2) : a vessel to receive and contain gases
5 : one that receives electric currents or waves: as a : RECEIVING SET b : the portion of a telegraphic or telephonic apparatus by which the electric currents or waves are converted into visible or audible signals

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian