ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law: Contract(s)

Memorandum & Article of Association

Indonesian translation: akta pendirian & anggaran dasar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Memorandum & Article of Association
Indonesian translation:akta pendirian & anggaran dasar
Entered by: Rosmeilan Siagian

04:08 Dec 5, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Memorandum & Article of Association
The meanings of words in this Memorandum are as defined in the Articles.
Tony Zhou
akta pendirian & anggaran dasar
Explanation:
Memorandum of association: a legal document setting up a limited company and giving details of its aims, capital structure and registered office

Articles of association: a document which regulates the way in which a company's affairs such as the appointment of directors or rights of shareholders are managed.

Source: Dictionary of Law, P. H. Collin
Selected response from:

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2akta pendirian & anggaran dasar
Rosmeilan Siagian
5memorandum & anggaran dasar
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
4Anggaran Dasar dan Anggaran Rumah Tangga (AD/ART)
Sudiatno


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memorandum & article of association
memorandum & anggaran dasar


Explanation:
These terms are commonly found in legal texts I translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-12-05 04:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full text:
Arti kata-kata dalam Memorandum ini seperti yang didefinisikan dalam Anggaran Dasar.

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorandum & article of association
Anggaran Dasar dan Anggaran Rumah Tangga (AD/ART)


Explanation:
--

Sudiatno
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memorandum & article of association
akta pendirian & anggaran dasar


Explanation:
Memorandum of association: a legal document setting up a limited company and giving details of its aims, capital structure and registered office

Articles of association: a document which regulates the way in which a company's affairs such as the appointment of directors or rights of shareholders are managed.

Source: Dictionary of Law, P. H. Collin

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Hai Ros. Akta Pendirian (AP) disusun sebelum AD. Jadi, yang wajar adalah AD mengacu kepada AP (seperti UU mengacu ke UUD). Mungkin ada penjelasan lain?! // Trims u/ penjelasannya. Kini setuju.
15 hrs
  -> Definisi yang saya kutip cukup mirip dengan AP dan AD di Indonesia. Memang tidak akan sama 100% karena memang sistemnya juga berbeda. Dalam mengusulkan jawaban di atas, saya juga mengacu ke UU PT 40/2007 dan berkonsultasi dgn guru penerjemahan hukum saya.

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2, Ros.:)
21 hrs
  -> Makasih, Uda Hipyan. :)