KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law: Taxation & Customs

capital works

Indonesian translation: pekerjaan modal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital works
Indonesian translation:pekerjaan modal
Entered by: Kardi Kho

18:45 Jul 1, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax information
English term or phrase: capital works
Kalimatnya:

Renovation costs and costs to repair damage, defects or deterioration existing on purchase cannot be claimed as an immediate deduction. These costs are capital expenditure, depending upon what is repaired or improved, and must be claimed as either decline in value deductions over the asset’s effective life, or as capital works deductions over 40 years.

Common mistakes

There are some common mistakes made by both first-time and other rental owners. These include:
• Incorrectly claiming the cost of structural improvements as repairs when they are capital works deductions. Examples of this include remodelling of bathrooms and kitchens, and constructing a deck or pergola.
Rayindra
Indonesia
pekerjaan modal
Explanation:
Setuju dengan penjelasan Ian.
Kalau capital expenditure kan biasa dipadankan dengan pembelanjaan modal, bagaimana kalau capital works diterjemahkan saja sebagai pekerjaan modal. Di Google sih baru ketemu satu situs saja yang memakai istilah ini.
HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pekerjaan modal
Kardi Kho
5pekerjaan renovasi
Hipyan Nopri
4pekerjaan-pekerjaan untuk merenovasi
wahyu
3biaya aktiva tetapJohn Gare
3aset dalam bentuk pekerjaan
Hikmat
3pekerjaan pengadaan, peningkatan dan penggantian properti
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pekerjaan pengadaan, peningkatan dan penggantian properti


Explanation:
‘capital’ dalam istilah ‘capital works’ merujuk kepada pekerjaan yang bersifat besar (capital) pada suatu gedung, jalan dsb dan berbeda dengan ‘maintenance work’ (seperti diuraikan dalam konteks yang diberikan). Sepertinya terdapat satu dua terjemahan dalam bahasa Indonesia untuk ‘capital works’ tetapi belum ada yang baku sehingga saya usulkan terjemahan yang deskriptif seperti di atas.


    Reference: http://www.nscc.govt.nz/your_neigbourhood/Urban-design/Capit...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pekerjaan modal


Explanation:
Setuju dengan penjelasan Ian.
Kalau capital expenditure kan biasa dipadankan dengan pembelanjaan modal, bagaimana kalau capital works diterjemahkan saja sebagai pekerjaan modal. Di Google sih baru ketemu satu situs saja yang memakai istilah ini.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.ato.gov.au/content/downloads/Indonesian_rental_pr...
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Hadi.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pekerjaan renovasi


Explanation:
Pada dasarnya, saya setuju dg Ian dan Kardi. Ini sebagai alternatif yg lain.

Kutipan dan referensi:
Capital work includes:
. repairing and restoring landscape of all types
. dst


    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:Nb7129ZxOvwJ:www.hlf.org...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aset dalam bentuk pekerjaan


Explanation:
atau sebagai biaya dalam bentuk aset berbentuk pekerjaan yang dikeluarkan selama 40 tahun

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biaya aktiva tetap


Explanation:
this is 'capital expenditure'. We are talking about works undertaken to improve or preserve the capital value of fixed assets. The expenditure involved is 'biaya aktiva tetap' bukan 'biaya lancar'.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pekerjaan-pekerjaan untuk merenovasi


Explanation:
capital works adalah pekerjaan yang ditujukan untuk melakukan perombakan

wahyu
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian