ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law: Contract(s)

force majeure

Indonesian translation: keadaan kahar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force majeure
Indonesian translation:keadaan kahar
Entered by: Hadiyono Jaqin

14:59 Jun 19, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / purchase contract
English term or phrase: force majeure
I know the definition, but what's the correct indonesian word for this?
j4zzy_chick
keadaan kahar
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-06-19 15:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.setpp.depkeu.go.id/ind/lelang/KonsepKontrak.doc
www.bphmigas.go.id/export/sites/default/bphmigaspages/libra...
www.mahkamahkonstitusi.go.id/furniture.pdf
www.depperin.go.id/Regulasi/2007/03/M_IND_27_03_07.htm
www.bappenas.go.id/.../Model Pengadaan/&view=MDPN (pascakua...
www.pu.go.id/itjen/hukum/pm603-05.pdf
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8keadaan kahar
Hadiyono Jaqin
5 +2force majeureponi
4keadaan diluar kendali
vicksy nurhayati
3 +1keadaan memaksa
Regi2006
3kekuatan yang lebih besar
M. Laut
3keadaan darurat
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
force majeure


Explanation:
It seems that this phrase has been widely accepted as Bahasa Indonesia - especially in contractual term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-19 15:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found in some contracts using both terms: "keadaan memaksa (force majeure)".

poni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
42 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: For "keadaan memaksa"
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
keadaan kahar


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-06-19 15:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.setpp.depkeu.go.id/ind/lelang/KonsepKontrak.doc
www.bphmigas.go.id/export/sites/default/bphmigaspages/libra...
www.mahkamahkonstitusi.go.id/furniture.pdf
www.depperin.go.id/Regulasi/2007/03/M_IND_27_03_07.htm
www.bappenas.go.id/.../Model Pengadaan/&view=MDPN (pascakua...
www.pu.go.id/itjen/hukum/pm603-05.pdf

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006
32 mins
  -> Thanks Pak Regi

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: This is a correct translation but seldom used, I suggest to leave the terms as it is "Force Majeure" Even in English this orginally French term is preserved.
49 mins
  -> Thanks Pak Eddie

agree  Indra Sofyar: precise translation and still in frequent use in addition to "force majeure" itself
1 hr
  -> Thanks Pak Indra

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Great ref!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Erich

agree  Kardi Kho
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Kardi

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Hikmat

agree  Dewinta Maharani
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Dewinta

agree  ivo abdman: acuannya sih boleh juga
11 days
  -> Thanks Pak Ivo

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keadaan memaksa


Explanation:
Atas prestasi PIHAK KEDUA melaksanakana Pekerjaan Perencanaan Struktur ... Yang termasuk dalam keadaan memaksa (force majeure) adalah akibat-akibat dari ...
www.amanatreformasi.com/draft_full.php?id=92

diterima karena bukan dikategorikan sebagai keadaan memaksa/force majeure. ... pembentukan Panitia Penerima Prestasi Pekerjaan/Penerimaan Barang/Jasa ...
www.bpk.go.id/doc/hapsem/2005ii/apbn/111.pdf

... kewajiban asuransi, keadaan memaksa (force majeure), ... Terjadinya wan prestasi oleh satu pihak yang dapat mengakibatkan pemutusan perjanjian kerjasama ...
www.kkppi.go.id/laws/km/KM43_2000.htm

dalam hal terjadi wan prestasi. Untuk itu UU Pasar Modal dalam ...... Keadaan Memaksa (Force Majeure). p. Pemberitahuan. q. Ketentuan-ketentuan Lain ...
www.bapepam.go.id/pasar_modal/publikasi_pm/kajian_pm/studi-...


Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: In some texts, yes!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kekuatan yang lebih besar


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keadaan darurat


Explanation:
keadaan darurat yang berada di luar kemampuan manusia untuk menanganinya

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keadaan diluar kendali


Explanation:
IMHO

vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8