KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law (general)

informed consent

Indonesian translation: persetujuan yang telah diberikan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed consent
Indonesian translation:persetujuan yang telah diberikan
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

14:31 Jul 14, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: informed consent
The person freely gives his or her informed consent.
Sugeng Hariyanto
Persetujuan
Explanation:
"Informed consent": Permission to give the information. Another word he or she has given his or her agreement. So, I think the translated Indonesian sentence should read as follows: PERSETUJUAN TELAH DIBERIKANNYA.

Oscar Rompis
Selected response from:

Oscar Rompis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PersetujuanOscar Rompis
4persetujuan yang diberitahu
Mark Oliver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Persetujuan


Explanation:
"Informed consent": Permission to give the information. Another word he or she has given his or her agreement. So, I think the translated Indonesian sentence should read as follows: PERSETUJUAN TELAH DIBERIKANNYA.

Oscar Rompis


Oscar Rompis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: the full meaning would be: Persetujuan berdasarkan pengetahuan akan kemungkinan-2 yang akan timbul sebagai akibatnya
4 hrs

agree  PDelima
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persetujuan yang diberitahu


Explanation:
informed consent defined in Gilbert law dictionary:

An agreement to allow something to occur based on the knowledge necessary to make an intelligent (informed) choice.

Mark Oliver
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English