KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law (general)

procure

Indonesian translation: menyebabkan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procure
Indonesian translation:menyebabkan
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

09:51 Apr 9, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: procure
Contoh kata ini dalam kalimat : 'that person did aid, abet, counsel and procure commission...'

Terdapat dalam surat tuntutan hukum


Thanks :)
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
menyebabkan
Explanation:
Law persuade or cause to do something. ▶archaic or Law cause to happen
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mendapatkan
Regi2006
3 +1menyebabkan
Hadiyono Jaqin
3berhasil melaksanakan
ivo abdman
3mendorong
Ikram Mahyuddin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menyebabkan


Explanation:
Law persuade or cause to do something. ▶archaic or Law cause to happen

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
36 mins
  -> Thanks Pak Hipyan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mendapatkan


Explanation:
I think procure commission in this instance means to obtain or receive payment

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
4 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mendorong


Explanation:
cukup akurat saya pikir

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berhasil melaksanakan


Explanation:
kamus Meriam Webster online

procure --> achieve --> accomplish ---> carry out succesfully


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dicti...
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16