KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law/Patents

invioable

Indonesian translation: 'Jiwa manusia tidak dapat diganggu gugat'......


01:54 Apr 4, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / ham
English term or phrase: invioable
'Human life is inviolable'
The right to life is inviolable
: tak dapat terganggu?
: tak dapat terlanggar?
justine fitzgerald
Indonesian translation:'Jiwa manusia tidak dapat diganggu gugat'......
Explanation:
'inviolable' means 'secure from violation' or 'secure from assault' or in other word is 'sacred' meaning that one should not treat 'human life' unrespectful.
Selected response from:

Louis SOETEDJA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'Jiwa manusia tidak dapat diganggu gugat'......Louis SOETEDJA
4tidak boleh dilanggar
Arika


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Jiwa manusia tidak dapat diganggu gugat'......


Explanation:
'inviolable' means 'secure from violation' or 'secure from assault' or in other word is 'sacred' meaning that one should not treat 'human life' unrespectful.

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: That's correct, Louis!
10 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid
2 days8 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidak boleh dilanggar


Explanation:
Sedangkan hak-hak manusia untuk hidup, menyatakan pikiran dan pendapat, diperlakukan sama di muka hukum adalah bagian dari hak-hak manusia yang secara universal terdapat dalam HAM. Oleh karena itu sifat HAM melekat pada martabat sebagai manusia (inherent dignity of men) yang tidak dapat dihapuskan atau dicabut (inalienable rights) dan karena itu pula tidak boleh dilanggar (inviolable).
http://www.suarapembaruan.com/News/1998/04/290498/OpEd/op05/...
KUHAP Dan Hak Asasi Manusia



Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra