KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law/Patents

the states parties

Indonesian translation: negara pihak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state party
Indonesian translation:negara pihak
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

03:00 Jul 13, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / convention paper
English term or phrase: the states parties
The States Parties to this convention consider that ...
Sugeng Hariyanto
Negara Peserta
Explanation:
States Parties refer to the countries that are participating in a convention. Other term which come to mind is 'Kelompok Negara'.
Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Negara-negara PesertaOscar Rompis
4 +2Negara PesertaDaisy Subakti
4 +1Negara pengikut
Mark Oliver
4negara-negara anggota
Arika


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Negara pengikut


Explanation:
The meaning of "States Parties to . . ." appears frequently in international law and diplomacy. "Parties" in this case are nations that have signed a treaty or a UN convention.

There must be a better Indonesian rendition of this phrase than "negara pengikut," but hopefully this helps somewhat.

Salam!


    Reference: http://whc.unesco.org/wldrat.htm
Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Negara Anggota ????
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Negara Peserta


Explanation:
States Parties refer to the countries that are participating in a convention. Other term which come to mind is 'Kelompok Negara'.


Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ikhsan: negara peserta lebih cocok digunakan pada konteks kalimat yg ditanyakan
4 hrs

agree  eldira: lebih cocok negara peserta
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negara-negara anggota


Explanation:
Just another idea, I think is used too in
http://www.un.or.id/ilo/english/deklarasi.doc
http://www.un.or.id/ilo/bahasa/sekilas.htm


    Reference: http://www.un.or.id/ilo/bahasa/sekilas.htm
    Reference: http://www.deplu.go.id/pr/PR42_98.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Negara-negara Peserta


Explanation:
States Parties that have fully ractified the convention being as participating countries. The "States" herein does not applied to the States in the United States of America.

Oscar Rompis

Oscar Rompis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: also unlawful acts would translate as tindakan-tindakan melawan hukum
1 hr
  -> agree

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 days4 hrs