KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law/Patents

1 bis

Indonesian translation: 1 bis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1 bis
Indonesian translation:1 bis
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

08:18 Jul 13, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / UN convention
English term or phrase: 1 bis
1. In Article 1 of the Convention, the following shall be added as new paragraph 1 bis:

"1 bis. Any person commits an offence if he unlawfully and intentionally, using any device, substance or weapon:
Sugeng Hariyanto
bis = diulangi lagi, sekali lagi (dari bahasa Latin);
Explanation:
umumnya dalam bahasa hukum di Indonesia tetap digunakan sebagaimana adanya jadi 1 bis tetap diterjemahkan 1 bis.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, ya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bis = diulangi lagi, sekali lagi (dari bahasa Latin);eldira
4ulang / lagi / versi kedua
Arika


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ulang / lagi / versi kedua


Explanation:
Hi, Sugeng,
Seems to be Latin and French and means something like again or repeat. Not sure exactly but as its a second version of the article, maybe! "second" verion.
HTH

Main Entry: bis
Pronunciation: 'bis
Function: adverb
Etymology: Latin, from Old Latin dvis; akin to Old High German zwiro twice, Latin duo two -- more at TWO
Date: 1819
1 : AGAIN -- used in music as a direction to repeat
2 : TWICE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 08:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"revisi\"
It\'s used in
http://www.law.cornell.edu/treaties/berne/overview.html
Seems pretty common.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bis = diulangi lagi, sekali lagi (dari bahasa Latin);


Explanation:
umumnya dalam bahasa hukum di Indonesia tetap digunakan sebagaimana adanya jadi 1 bis tetap diterjemahkan 1 bis.


    Kamus Hukum edisi lengkap Bahasa Belanda, Indonesia, Inggris - Yan Pramadya Puspa - Penerbit Aneka Ilmu, Semarang
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, ya.