KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law/Patents

a dynamically supported craft

Indonesian translation: craft


22:42 Jul 14, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / international maritime
English term or phrase: a dynamically supported craft
For the purposes of this Convention, "ship" means a vessel of any type whatsoever not permanently attached to the sea-bed, including dynamically supported craft, submersible, or ....
Abdul Karim
Indonesian translation:craft
Explanation:
"dynamically supported craft" may translated into Indonesian to read as: "Perahu bertenaga bantu".

Oscar Rompis
Selected response from:

Oscar Rompis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sebuah perahu yang ditopang secara dinamis
M. Laut
4hovercraftxxxR.J.Chadwick
4craftOscar Rompis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craft


Explanation:
"dynamically supported craft" may translated into Indonesian to read as: "Perahu bertenaga bantu".

Oscar Rompis


Oscar Rompis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hovercraft


Explanation:
This is just a long-winded way of referring to a hovercraft.

What is "hovercraft" in Indonesian? When in doubt just use the English term -- many/most people will know what you are talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find many references to \"dynamically supported craft\" in the internet. The term is used to distinguish \"hovercraft\" from other \"craft\" (kapal) which sit down in the water and are propelled through the water by propellor or water-jet-propulsion. A \"dynamically supported craft\" on the other hand, sits above the surface of the water and is propelled in a different way.

As I non-native speaker I would guess the Indonesian could be something like: \"kapal penyokongan (or: disokong secara) dinamis\" or something like that. But I would not know if it sounds OK. You be the judge. Or make up a phrase of your own once you have understood the meaning of the English phrase.

xxxR.J.Chadwick

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sebuah perahu yang ditopang secara dinamis


Explanation:
Dinamis > dalam hal ini kipas baling-baling perahu yang digerakkan oleh mesin kecil berputar secara dinamis.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941