KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law/Patents

accession

Indonesian translation: aksesi (ikut menyetujui)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accession
Indonesian translation:aksesi (ikut menyetujui)
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

12:24 Jul 15, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Convention
English term or phrase: accession
Each member shall be notified of each new deposit of an instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession, together with the date therefos;
Sugeng Hariyanto
1- ikut bergabung atau 2 - tindakan menyetujui atau menyepakati
Explanation:
1- the act by which one nation becomes party to engagements already in force between other powers = tindakan dimana suatu negara menjadi pihak dalam suatu perjanjian yang sudah berlaku antara negara-negara lain = ikut bergabung


2 - the act of assenting or agreeing <accession to the determination made by Congres> = tindakan menyetujui atau menyepakati

Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11- ikut bergabung atau 2 - tindakan menyetujui atau menyepakatieldira
5Expression of consent to be bound by a state who did not participate in treaty negatiationMohamad Al 'Afghani
4penambahanPDelima
4accessionOscar Rompis
4pendapatan (wilayah)xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expression of consent to be bound by a state who did not participate in treaty negatiation


Explanation:
The term 'accession' is used in Vienna Convention on the law of treaties to express a state's acceptance toward an offer or an opportunity to become a party to a treaty already negotiated and signed by other states. Accession usually occurs after the treaty has entered into force. I don't see any direct translation available 4 the word "accession" in Bahasa.

Mohamad Al 'Afghani

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendapatan (wilayah)


Explanation:
As a non-native speaker of Indonesian, I really am only guessing here.

"Accession" is a word that to me seems to imply an object. I associate it with the accession of territory to a state.

The question is what is the intended object -- you would have to study the context carefully to find out.

The dictionary definition from Yahoo! only dictionary is as follows:-

accession
SYLLABICATION: ac·ces·sion
PRONUNCIATION: AUDIO: k-sshn KEY
NOUN: 1. The attainment of a dignity or rank: the queen's accession to the throne.
2a. Something that has been acquired or added; an acquisition. b. An increase by means of something added.
3. Law a. The addition to or increase in value of property by means of improvements or natural growth. b. The right of a proprietor to ownership of such addition or increase.
4. Agreement or assent.
5. Access; admittance.
6. A sudden outburst.
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: ac·ces·sioned, ac·ces·sion·ing, ac·ces·sions
To record in the order of acquisition: a curator accessioning newly acquired paintings.

In this context "accession" may refer to something that is acquired or added -- is it territory?

"Pendapatan" means something that has been obtained. But maybe there is a more appropriate root (than "dapat") that can be turned into an abstract noun.

I hope this helps and I hope you find the appropriate translation.


xxxR.J.Chadwick

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accession


Explanation:
"Accession": n (bertambah/penambahan) a (datang/masuk), maka menurut saya kalimatnya dalam Bahasa Indonesia mungkin akan berbunyi sbb: Setiap Anggota perlu diberitahukan setiap pengesahan Piagam baru, penerimaan, persetujuan atau penambahannya beserta dengan tanggalnya;


Oscar Rompis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penambahan


Explanation:
Bisa masuk?

Untuk masalah Hukum, accession = addition to property by improvements or natural growth, the owner's right to the increase in value due to such additions.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1- ikut bergabung atau 2 - tindakan menyetujui atau menyepakati


Explanation:
1- the act by which one nation becomes party to engagements already in force between other powers = tindakan dimana suatu negara menjadi pihak dalam suatu perjanjian yang sudah berlaku antara negara-negara lain = ikut bergabung


2 - the act of assenting or agreeing <accession to the determination made by Congres> = tindakan menyetujui atau menyepakati




    Merriam-Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds good to me
2 days3 hrs