KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law/Patents

judicial remedy

Indonesian translation: kekuasaan kehakiman untuk mengembalikan hak terdakwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judicial remedy
Indonesian translation:kekuasaan kehakiman untuk mengembalikan hak terdakwa
Entered by: Lenah Susianty

11:48 Aug 10, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: judicial remedy
an average of 68 per cent of capital cases requiring a judicial remedy.
Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
kekuasaan kehakiman untuk mengembalikan hak atau memperoleh kompensasi atas suatu kesalahan
Explanation:
kekuasaan kehakiman untuk mengembalikan hak atau memperoleh kompensasi atas suatu kesalahan;
suatu perlindungan yang diberikan oleh suatu sidang pengadilan atas suatu tindakan melawan hukum
yang dituduhkan kepada terdakwa.

"an average of 68 per cent of capital cases requiring a judicial remedy." =

"rata-rata 68 persen dari sidang pengadilan untuk kasus yang dapat dikenakan hukuman mati membutuhkan kekuasaan kehakiman untuk mengembalikan hak (terdakwa)"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this applies to trial by jury, where the judge steps in.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kekuasaan kehakiman untuk mengembalikan hak atau memperoleh kompensasi atas suatu kesalahaneldira
4see explanation
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
judicial = ordered or enforced by a court.
remedy = the legal means to recover a right or to prevent or obtain redress for a wrong.

Saya tidak tahu persis arti dari 'judicial remedy', tapi menurut pendapat saya, 'judicial remedy' secara umum berarti 'pengembalian nama baik' dari seseorang yang telah mengalami 'wrongly accused'. but that's only my opinion.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to what I found on the internet, I think I agree with Eldira. it\'s not \"pengembalian nama baik\" as I said before (see eldira\'s explanation for more details). some articles on the internet refer the term \'judicial remedy\' to something like \'perlindungan yang diberikan oleh pengadilan atas suatu tindakan melawan hukum yang dituduhkan kpd terdakwa\'. check this one : http//www.habermas.org/judicial.htm


    Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kekuasaan kehakiman untuk mengembalikan hak atau memperoleh kompensasi atas suatu kesalahan


Explanation:
kekuasaan kehakiman untuk mengembalikan hak atau memperoleh kompensasi atas suatu kesalahan;
suatu perlindungan yang diberikan oleh suatu sidang pengadilan atas suatu tindakan melawan hukum
yang dituduhkan kepada terdakwa.

"an average of 68 per cent of capital cases requiring a judicial remedy." =

"rata-rata 68 persen dari sidang pengadilan untuk kasus yang dapat dikenakan hukuman mati membutuhkan kekuasaan kehakiman untuk mengembalikan hak (terdakwa)"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this applies to trial by jury, where the judge steps in.


    kamus hukum bahasa belanda, inggris, indonesia - Yan Pramadya Puspa - Penerbit Aneka Ilmu, Semarang, Indonesia, 1997.
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: nice explanation!!
10 mins

agree  Setia Bangun: vivid explanation and good reference
32 mins

agree  Oscar Rompis
1 hr

agree  ???: good explanation
10 days