KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Management

buy time

Indonesian translation: mengulur waktu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy time
Indonesian translation:mengulur waktu
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

03:33 Jul 8, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Emergency Management
English term or phrase: buy time
"Remember that the fundamental purpose of safe haven is to buy time."

TIA
Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
mengulur waktu
Explanation:
delay an event temporarily so as to have longer to improve one's own position.
Oxford dict
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mengulur waktu
Hikmat
5memperlama waktu penetrasi
Hipyan Nopri
4menunda sementara
M. Laut


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mengulur waktu


Explanation:
delay an event temporarily so as to have longer to improve one's own position.
Oxford dict

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Lanin: ringkas dan cukup lazim
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Harry Hermawan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks brur...

agree  Suzan Piper: me too - lovely
21 hrs
  -> Terima kasih bu Suzan

agree  Erich Ekoputra
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Christianna Braithwaite: a spot on Indonesian equivalent
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kardi Kho
1 day2 hrs

agree  ivo abdman: ikutan
1 day7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menunda sementara


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memperlama waktu penetrasi


Explanation:
Menurut kutipan berikut ini:

Safe Haven:
Secure areas within the interior of the facility. A Safe Haven should be designed such that it requires more time to penetrate by terrorist than it takes for the response force to reach the protected area to rescue the occupants.

Jadi, dalam konteks manajemen keadaan darurat ini saya mengajukan alternatif seperti ini:

to buy time = memperlama waktu penetrasi

Safe haven adalah sebuah ruangan di dalam gedung yg dirancang khusus sebagai tempat perlindungan bagi penghuni gedung apabila terjadi situasi yg membahayakan jiwa, misalnya serangan teroris atau aksi perampokan.

Dg rancangan khusus tsb, si teroris bakal memerlukan waktu yg lama untuk bisa menerobos masuk ke ruang perlindungan tsb.

Dg demikian, penghuni gedung yg berlindung di dalam safe haven tsb mempunyai cukup waktu untuk menghubungi polisi, dan polisi juga punya cukup waktu untuk mencapai lokasi tsb untuk menyelamatkan penghuni gedung sebelum teroris berhasil masuk.

Rasanya, pernah ada film mengenai safe haven ini di Trans TV.



    Reference: http://www.themetalith.com/glossarys.html
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20