KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Manufacturing

pumparound

Indonesian translation: pompa siklus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pumparound
Indonesian translation:pompa siklus
Entered by: Hadiyono Jaqin

17:46 Mar 9, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Penyulingan
English term or phrase: pumparound
Peralatan yang digunakan dalam penyulingan.
Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
pompa siklus
Explanation:
Rujukan ini mendefinisikan 'pumparound' sebagai tabung sistem atau proses yang mengeluarkan cairan dari dan kemudian mengembalikannya lagi ke tabung tersebut pada lokasi baru.

Jadi, dalam proses ini terjadi siklus. Karena itu, saya mengusulkan
pumparound = pompa siklus

Ref.:
pumparound:
(chemical engineering) A system or process vessel that moves liquid out of and back into the vessel at a new location; for example, in a bubble tower, the withdrawing of liquid from a plate or tray, followed by cooling, and returning to another plate to induce condensation of vapors.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pompa sirkulasi
ivo abdman
5pompa siklus
Hipyan Nopri
3pompa (distribusi)
Harry Hermawan
3pemompaan sistem tertutup
Ian Forbes
3pompa isap
Hikmat


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pompa isap


Explanation:
imho


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1050622
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pumparound?cat=technology
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pompa siklus


Explanation:
Rujukan ini mendefinisikan 'pumparound' sebagai tabung sistem atau proses yang mengeluarkan cairan dari dan kemudian mengembalikannya lagi ke tabung tersebut pada lokasi baru.

Jadi, dalam proses ini terjadi siklus. Karena itu, saya mengusulkan
pumparound = pompa siklus

Ref.:
pumparound:
(chemical engineering) A system or process vessel that moves liquid out of and back into the vessel at a new location; for example, in a bubble tower, the withdrawing of liquid from a plate or tray, followed by cooling, and returning to another plate to induce condensation of vapors.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pumparound?cat=technology
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pemompaan sistem tertutup


Explanation:
Apabila konteks lebih mengarah kepada sistem ‘pumparound’ daripada alat ‘pumparound’ maka saya usulkan terjemahan di atas, yang merujuk kepada proses ‘pumparound’ tersebut (ie pumping fluid from one part of a closed system into another part of the same system).


    Reference: http://ciptakarya.pu.go.id/_pam/Istilah/Istilah.htm
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pompa sirkulasi


Explanation:
karena baliknya ke bagian yang lain

Ref.:
pumparound:
(chemical engineering) A system or process vessel that moves liquid out of and back into the vessel at a new location; for example, in a bubble tower, the withdrawing of liquid from a plate or tray, followed by cooling, and returning to another plate to induce condensation of vapors.

Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pumparound?cat=technology

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pompa (distribusi)


Explanation:




    Reference: http://www.firehydrant.org/info/hypumpar.html
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 5