KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Marketing

saat = moment

Indonesian translation: 'saat' in Indonesian would indeed be 'moment'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saat = moment
Indonesian translation:'saat' in Indonesian would indeed be 'moment'
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:09 Mar 20, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: saat = moment
Hi All - A bit of an unusual request for help. Can anyone confirm that the above means 'moment' in the sense of 'instance' / 'a moment in time' - this concerns an exhibition which will only be on for a short period of time?

TIA
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
'saat' in Indonesian would indeed be 'moment'
Explanation:
If your German is OK, you may check it through
http://www.jot.de/kamus/

Online Indonesian - German dictionary

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'saat' in Indonesian would indeed be 'moment'
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4when
Arika


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'saat' in Indonesian would indeed be 'moment'


Explanation:
If your German is OK, you may check it through
http://www.jot.de/kamus/

Online Indonesian - German dictionary

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sunoto sundaru: i think there is no other word that macth
16 hrs

agree  Rayindra: Saat indeed equals to "Time" or "Moment
23 hrs

agree  Arika
2 days17 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when


Explanation:
I agree with teh others but depending on the context it is possible for when to appropriate sometimes.

http://www.abc.net.au/ra/indon/belajar/efa054.htm


    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/ra/indon/belajar/efa054.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20