KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Marketing

instant = moment

Indonesian translation: instant = seketika


13:10 Mar 20, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: instant = moment
Hi All - A bit of an unusual request for help. Can anyone confirm that the above means 'moment' in the sense of 'instance' / 'a moment in time' - this concerns an exhibition which will only be on for a short period of time?

TIA
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Indonesian translation:instant = seketika
Explanation:
instant refers to a flick of time, a very short moment.
moment refers to timing.
Example: At this moment I feel happy. (Pada saat ini saya merasa bahagia).
Instantly my sadness disappears (Seketika kesedihan saya sirna).
Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instant = seketikaDaisy Subakti
5Not necessarily; depends on the whole sentence.
Rayindra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instant = seketika


Explanation:
instant refers to a flick of time, a very short moment.
moment refers to timing.
Example: At this moment I feel happy. (Pada saat ini saya merasa bahagia).
Instantly my sadness disappears (Seketika kesedihan saya sirna).

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: Yes!
4 hrs

agree  Alief Yahya
8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not necessarily; depends on the whole sentence.


Explanation:
Because, we have:
"Instant exhibition" that means "an exhibition that opens overnight".
(The same meaning with the "instant coffee" or "instant noodle", etc).




Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636