KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Marketing

learn English with me

Indonesian translation: belajarlah bahasa Inggris dengan/bersama saya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:learn English with me
Indonesian translation:belajarlah bahasa Inggris dengan/bersama saya
Entered by: Abdul Karim

01:47 Jan 14, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: learn English with me
language learning
anne
belajarlah bahasa Inggris dengan/bersama saya
Explanation:
'learn English with me' is imperative. to make an imperative sentence in Indonesian, suffix 'lah' is added to the verb '(belajar + lah)'.
Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2belajarlah bahasa Inggris dengan/bersama saya
Abdul Karim
5Belajar bahasa Inggris dengan saya.
Arika
4 +1belajar bahasa Inggris bersamaku
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belajar bahasa Inggris bersamaku


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 01:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or belajar bahasa Inggris bersama saya
or belajar bahasa Inggris dengan saya

any one you like


Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Setia Bangun: We need more context
32 mins
  -> why neural? more context will be absolutely helpful, but I think we can give the translation out of that sentence alone.

agree  PDelima: ok
14 hrs
  -> thank you for your support, Prisca

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belajarlah bahasa Inggris dengan/bersama saya


Explanation:
'learn English with me' is imperative. to make an imperative sentence in Indonesian, suffix 'lah' is added to the verb '(belajar + lah)'.


Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
1 day1 hr

agree  eldira: or "pada saya"
1 day13 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Belajar bahasa Inggris dengan saya.


Explanation:
Just something simple.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20