ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

upper limbs.

Indonesian translation: anggota tubuh bagian atas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper limbs.
Indonesian translation:anggota tubuh bagian atas
Entered by: Arfan Achyar

05:21 May 12, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / komponen mesin
English term or phrase: upper limbs.
Safety of machinery – Safety distances to prevent danger zones being reached by the upper limbs.

Trim's ========
M. Laut
Indonesia
anggota tubuh bagian atas
Explanation:
maksudnya kedua tangan, Pak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-05-12 09:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nambahin dikit. Tangan dan lengan. beda lho kedua ini.
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Sip deh, Arfan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anggota tubuh bagian atas
Arfan Achyar
5anggota badan
Wiyanto Suroso
3tangan
Ade Indarta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangan


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_catalogue/catalogue_ics/catalogue...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upper_limb
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anggota badan


Explanation:
upper limbs : anggota badan, yang secara tepat yang dimaksudkan ialah anggota badan bagian atas

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 71

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anggota tubuh bagian atas


Explanation:
maksudnya kedua tangan, Pak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-05-12 09:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nambahin dikit. Tangan dan lengan. beda lho kedua ini.

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sip deh, Arfan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
5 mins
  -> thx

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day8 hrs
  -> thx