ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flinger

Indonesian translation: pelontar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flinger
Indonesian translation:pelontar
Entered by: M. Laut

03:18 Jun 26, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mesin
English term or phrase: flinger
A slight leakage of grease between the flinger and bearing cover is normal and assists in totally sealing the bearing from ingress of dust and foreign matter.

Trim's
M. Laut
Indonesia
pelontar
Explanation:
dari ketiga website tersebut:

An auxiliary bearing seal comprises a formed flinger having

portions closely ... a second annular flange overlying the

bearing cover, and a second ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5000587.html

So I have the following items on the main shaft, starting at the

trans box : Nut&split pin,double gear,oil flinger,

bearing(sealed),oil seal and collar, ...
www.g503.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=208039... -

Flinger Disc shown installed
301 x 276 - 11k - jpg
www.fluidsealingsolutions.com

maka flinger merupakan bagian pada as/poros yang berfungsi menekan/melontarkan gemuk ke bantalan peluru / bearing.


Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Sip, eldira. Trim's banget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penghempas
Rahmad Ibrahim
4pelontareldira
4penyentak
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penghempas


Explanation:
Fling´er
n. 1. One who flings; one who jeers.
dalam konteks mesin penghempas/ pelempar


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Flinger
Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penyentak


Explanation:
to fling:
- to pull or throw something off of oneself hastily
- to yank or pull something off something

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Flinger

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelontar


Explanation:
dari ketiga website tersebut:

An auxiliary bearing seal comprises a formed flinger having

portions closely ... a second annular flange overlying the

bearing cover, and a second ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5000587.html

So I have the following items on the main shaft, starting at the

trans box : Nut&split pin,double gear,oil flinger,

bearing(sealed),oil seal and collar, ...
www.g503.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=208039... -

Flinger Disc shown installed
301 x 276 - 11k - jpg
www.fluidsealingsolutions.com

maka flinger merupakan bagian pada as/poros yang berfungsi menekan/melontarkan gemuk ke bantalan peluru / bearing.




eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Sip, eldira. Trim's banget.