ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Cardiology

congestive heart failure (CHF)

Indonesian translation: gagal jantung kongestif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congestive heart failure (CHF)
Indonesian translation:gagal jantung kongestif
Entered by: Hengky Chiok

23:12 Jun 30, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: congestive heart failure (CHF)
gagal jantung kongestif?

CHF, or heart failure, is a condition in which the heart is unable to adequately pump blood throughout the body and/or unable to prevent blood from "backing up" into the lungs.
xxxEni Y. Burry
gagal jantung kongestif
Explanation:
Glossarium mempergunakan istilah ini.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gagal jantung kongestif
Hengky Chiok
5penyakit jantung kongestif
M. Laut
3gagal jantungeldira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
congestive heart failure (chf)
gagal jantung kongestif


Explanation:
Glossarium mempergunakan istilah ini.


    Reference: http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss_as...
Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: iya ya, masa tak ada padanan kata sama sekali, I tried to explain this to some people.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
27 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2.
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congestive heart failure (chf)
penyakit jantung kongestif


Explanation:
dari Kamus Peter Salim

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congestive heart failure (chf)
gagal jantung


Language variant: gagal jantung akut / kronis

Explanation:
dalam google, gagal jantung kongestif = 2,610 hits
gagal jantung = 270,000 hits.

berikut beberapa contoh:

1. Tidak semua penderita gagal jantung atau CHF memerlukan pemasangan pompa jantung.
www.pjnhk.go.id/content/view/1369/36/

2. Keindahan Pulau Dewata seakan tidak menyurut curiousity mereka untuk larut dalam simposium bertajuk The 16th ASEAN Congress of Cardiology yang berlangsung selama 4 hari (18-21 April) itu.
Sebagai ‘hidangan’ pembuka, para peserta langsung dicekoki fakta terbaru dalam tatalaksana gagal jantung kronik (CHF). CHF merupakan salah satu penyakit yang masih menyebabkan angka mortalitas dan morbiditas yang tinggi pada pasien jantung.

www.majalah-farmacia.com/rubrik/one_news.asp?IDNews=483



eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian