KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Dentistry

dull pain

Indonesian translation: nyeri ringan


12:11 Feb 8, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Pain
English term or phrase: dull pain
Kira-kira apa istilah yang paling tepat dari dull pain selain sakit tumpul atau sakit yang tidak tajam. Semoga rekan-rekan bisa membantu.
Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Indonesian translation:nyeri ringan
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks semuanya :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nyeri ringan
Hikmat
5 +1Rasa sakit yang tidak menusuk
M. Laut
5nyeri tumpul
Rudolf Frans Maulany
5tidak terlalu sakit
Mulyadi Subali
5sakit ringan/biasa
Regi2006
4nyeri samar, nyeri samar-samar
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sakit ringan/biasa


Explanation:
It means that it's not intense pain ... not too bad but always there. It could be a mild or even a numbing pain. A pain that isn't sharp or stabbing but still painful, an ache.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nyeri ringan


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks semuanya :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Nukman: setuju. dalam deskripsi simtom penyakit biasanya begitu.
8 hrs
  -> thanks vaye, aye! :)

agree  Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
12 hrs
  -> thanks pak rahmat

agree  Hipyan Nopri: setuju juga, Mat.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tidak terlalu sakit


Explanation:
Karena 'dull pain' itu 'lacking in intensity', si penderita, imho, masih bisa beraktivitas. Jadi rasa sakitnya tidak terlalu terasa, alias tidak terlalu sakit... :-)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=dull
Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nyeri samar, nyeri samar-samar


Explanation:
Nyeri yang kurang jelas dirasakan.

Ref 0:
http://www.medicastore.com/cybermed/detail_pyk.php?idktg=21&...
...penderita biasanya merasakan nyeri samar-samar atau tekanan di dada, ...

Ref 1: Oxford
dull (of pain) indistinctly felt; not acute

Ref 2: KBBI
samar = kurang jelas, sayup, kabur

Yang senada: nyeri samar-samar, sayup, atau halus.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rasa sakit yang tidak menusuk


Explanation:
Dull pain = contoh: sakit perut, sakit pusing.

Lawannya Sharp pain = contoh: ketusuk jarum, kena pisau

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Matsunaga
1 day5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih banyak, Steve

2705 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nyeri tumpul


Explanation:
in medical term it is known as nyeri tumpul

Example sentence(s):
  • dull pain
  • nyeri tumpul
Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Indonesian