ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Dentistry

crown

Indonesian translation: mahkota gigi buatan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown
Indonesian translation:mahkota gigi buatan
Entered by: indonesian

10:08 Jun 24, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: crown
Crown refers to the restoration of teeth using materials that are fabricated by indirect methods which are cemented into place. A crown is used to cap or completely cover a tooth.
indonesian
Singapore
mahkota gigi buatan
Explanation:
crown = mahkota gigi, yaitu bagian gigi yg ditutupi lapisan email.
Namun demikian, dalam konteks ini yg dimaksud
crown = mahkota gigi buatan (bukan mahkota gigi alami)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-24 11:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harty, FJ & Ogston, R. 1995. Kamus Kedokteran Gigi. Penerjemah drg. Narlan Sumawinata. Jakarta: EGC.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-24 11:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rujukan 1 berikut ini untuk konfirmasi "mahkota gigi alami" dan Rujukan 2 untuk "mahkota gigi buata."
1. In dentistry, *crown* refers to the anatomical *area of teeth, usually covered by enamel.* The crown is usually visible in the mouth after developing below the gingiva and then erupting into place.

2. In dentistry a *crown* can also refer to a *metal or porcelain device placed over the tooth* to prevent further tooth decay and its structures underneath as well as to provide functionality for that tooth.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_(tooth)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-24 11:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gigi berlubang yang tak bisa ditangani melalui penambalan gigi akan direhabilitasi melalui pemasangan pasak gigi disertai *mahkota gigi buatan* (*crown*) diatas akar gigi.
http://www.tribunkaltim.com/Balikpapan/Tak-Perlu-Operasi-Cab...

Gigi keropos yang saraf-sarafnya sudah mati bisa diperbaiki di sini: diterapi saraf-sarafnya, lalu di-*crown* atau dilingkungi *mahkota gigi buatan.*
http://warastuti.blogspot.com/2005_12_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mahkota gigi
Regi2006
5 +1mahkota gigi buatan
Hipyan Nopri
5mahkota
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mahkota gigi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-06-24 10:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[tanya] Dokter Gigi / Dental Care [Archive] - Kaskus - The Largest ...
cabut gigi harganya $90-$120. yg mahal itu root canal treatment (rct) dan pasang crown/mahkota gigi. yang jelas di Indo lebih murah meriah banding di Oz. ...
kaskus.us/archive/index.php/t-451097

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Harry Hermawan
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mahkota gigi buatan


Explanation:
crown = mahkota gigi, yaitu bagian gigi yg ditutupi lapisan email.
Namun demikian, dalam konteks ini yg dimaksud
crown = mahkota gigi buatan (bukan mahkota gigi alami)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-24 11:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harty, FJ & Ogston, R. 1995. Kamus Kedokteran Gigi. Penerjemah drg. Narlan Sumawinata. Jakarta: EGC.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-24 11:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rujukan 1 berikut ini untuk konfirmasi "mahkota gigi alami" dan Rujukan 2 untuk "mahkota gigi buata."
1. In dentistry, *crown* refers to the anatomical *area of teeth, usually covered by enamel.* The crown is usually visible in the mouth after developing below the gingiva and then erupting into place.

2. In dentistry a *crown* can also refer to a *metal or porcelain device placed over the tooth* to prevent further tooth decay and its structures underneath as well as to provide functionality for that tooth.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_(tooth)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-24 11:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gigi berlubang yang tak bisa ditangani melalui penambalan gigi akan direhabilitasi melalui pemasangan pasak gigi disertai *mahkota gigi buatan* (*crown*) diatas akar gigi.
http://www.tribunkaltim.com/Balikpapan/Tak-Perlu-Operasi-Cab...

Gigi keropos yang saraf-sarafnya sudah mati bisa diperbaiki di sini: diterapi saraf-sarafnya, lalu di-*crown* atau dilingkungi *mahkota gigi buatan.*
http://warastuti.blogspot.com/2005_12_01_archive.html

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vicksy nurhayati
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mahkota


Explanation:
Kamus Kedokteran Gigi F.J Harty & R. Ogston

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 8