ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Health Care

Are cold sores contagious?

Indonesian translation: apakah herpes mulut menular?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are cold sores contagious?
Indonesian translation:apakah herpes mulut menular?
Entered by: Suki_2005

17:43 Nov 22, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / General Information
English term or phrase: Are cold sores contagious?
What is the Indonesian words for the above question?
Suki_2005
apakah herpes mulut menular?
Explanation:
'cold sores' = 'herpes mulut'

References:
Kamus Keperawatan Edisi 17 (translated from Dictionary of Nursing) by Hinchliff, Sue. 1997. EGC.
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/coldsores.htm
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apakah herpes mulut menular?
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1Apakah penyakit yang disebabkan oleh virus herpes simplek bisa menular ?
M. Laut
3apakah cold sore (luka dekat mulut akibat demam) bisa menular?
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are cold sores contagious?
apakah cold sore (luka dekat mulut akibat demam) bisa menular?


Explanation:
karena 'luka di dekat mulut' bisa juga sariawan, mungkin sebaiknya istilah aslinya ikut disertakan.



    Reference: http://www.medicastore.com/med/detail_pyk.php?id=&iddtl=138&...
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are cold sores contagious?
apakah herpes mulut menular?


Explanation:
'cold sores' = 'herpes mulut'

References:
Kamus Keperawatan Edisi 17 (translated from Dictionary of Nursing) by Hinchliff, Sue. 1997. EGC.
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/coldsores.htm

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Great!
38 mins
  -> Terima kasih Rich.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Hadi.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are cold sores contagious?
Apakah penyakit yang disebabkan oleh virus herpes simplek bisa menular ?


Explanation:
Kamus Kesehatan > dr Andry Hartono

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Setuju Pak. Tetapi disingkat dikit... "... penyakit akibat virus HS bisa..", atau malah "...penyakit HS bisa..."
18 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Erich