KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Health Care

nymphs

Indonesian translation: nimfa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nymph
Indonesian translation:nimfa
Entered by: Hengky Chiok

22:26 Mar 6, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: nymphs
Adolescent ticks, called *nymphs*, are also carriers of Lyme disease.
Hengky Chiok
United States
nimfa
Explanation:
Saya kira dalam daur hidup (jadi ingat dulu waktu pelajaran biologi), nymph biasanya disebut nimfa dalam bahasa Indonesia.
HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas masukan dari rekan-rekan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nimfa
Kardi Kho
4kepompong
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kepompong


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nimfa


Explanation:
Saya kira dalam daur hidup (jadi ingat dulu waktu pelajaran biologi), nymph biasanya disebut nimfa dalam bahasa Indonesia.
HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas masukan dari rekan-rekan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006
34 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
8 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
9 hrs

agree  Hipyan Nopri: benar, Kardi.
10 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
1 day22 hrs