KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Health Care

Tar

Indonesian translation: tar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tar
Indonesian translation:tar
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

03:09 Nov 2, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Tobacco/Cigarettes
English term or phrase: Tar
The amount of tar in each cigarette...
the amount of tar caught in a smoker's lungs.

Thanks
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
tar
Explanation:
dalam bahasa Indonesia juga disebut tar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 05:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tar" in Bahasa Indonesia is also "tar".
Two example sentences above are translations from the two given sentences.

The amount of tar in each cigarette... = "Kandungan tar dalam setiap batang rokok."
the amount of tar caught in a smoker's lungs. = "Kadar tar yang mengendap dalam paru-paru perokok."

"Kadar" and "kandungan are synonims.
Selected response from:

Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tarEva Nukman
5 +1ter, tir, (getah tembakau)
ivo abdman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tar
tar


Explanation:
dalam bahasa Indonesia juga disebut tar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 05:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tar" in Bahasa Indonesia is also "tar".
Two example sentences above are translations from the two given sentences.

The amount of tar in each cigarette... = "Kandungan tar dalam setiap batang rokok."
the amount of tar caught in a smoker's lungs. = "Kadar tar yang mengendap dalam paru-paru perokok."

"Kadar" and "kandungan are synonims.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kandungan tar dalam satu batang rokok.
  • Kadar tar yang mengendap dalam paru-paru perokok

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=kadar%20tar
Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you please repeat the explanation in English. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio.:)
2 mins
  -> mokasih Da :)

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 hr
  -> trims.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr
  -> trims.

agree  Rani Eka: ya memang itulah hasil translate yg plg tepat =)
1 hr
  -> trims.

agree  M. Laut
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 hrs

agree  vicksy nurhayati
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tar
ter, tir, (getah tembakau)


Explanation:
According Definition

from: http://www.answers.com/topic/tar
tar1 (tär)
n.
1. A dark, oily, viscous material, consisting mainly of hydrocarbons, produced by the destructive distillation of organic substances such as wood, coal, or peat.
2. Coal tar.
3. A solid residue of tobacco smoke containing byproducts of combustion.


from: Merriam Webster
Main Entry:1tar
Pronunciation:*t*r, *t*(r
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:Middle English tarr, terr, from Old English teoru; akin to Middle Low German tere tar, Middle Dutch tar, terre, Old Norse tjara, tar, Gothic triu tree, wood * more at TREE

1 a : any of various dark brown or black bituminous usually odorous viscous liquids or semiliquids that are obtained by the destructive distillation of wood, coal, peat, shale, and other organic materials and yield pitch on distillation *road tars* see COAL TAR, WATER-GAS TAR, WOOD TAR b : a substance resembling tar in appearance and formed by chemical change *tars in tobacco smoke*

As seen from origin of the term we could also say tar with ter or tir (see in KBBI (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia))

Or in more easy to understand (a little bit traditional), Indonesian could say "getah tembakau" (tobacco sap) (Lingusitic dictionary)

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: ya sesuai dengan anjuran KBBI saya cenderung pilih 'ter' tapi kalau melihat bungkus rokok yang tertulis 'tar '
12 hrs
  -> thanks Bu Suzan, mungkin karena kurang dibiasakan aja