KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Health Care

biliary obstruction

Indonesian translation: obstruksi saluran empedu


01:05 Jul 4, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / abdominal sonogram
English term or phrase: biliary obstruction
...there is no biliary obstruction with a common hepatic duct measurement of 3.7 mm.

definiton of biliary obstruction on the Web:
- Blockage or clogging of a bile duct.
counsellingresource.com/distress/chronic/cfs/glossary.html
xxxEni Y. Burry
Indonesian translation:obstruksi saluran empedu
Explanation:
gallbladder = kandung empedu
bile duct = saluran (cairan) empedu
Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obstruksi saluran empedu
ivo abdman
5 +1obstruksi kandung empedu
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1sumbatan empedu
Erich Ekoputra
5obstruksi biliari
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstruksi biliari


Explanation:
Glosari PBI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-04 01:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kalau bahasa ke pasien empedu

http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss_as...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumbatan empedu


Explanation:
Ini mungkin bahasa "awam"nya...


Example sentence(s):
  • Untuk melihat adanya batu empedu cukup dengan foto rontgen perut biasa, selain laboratorium kalau-kalau sudah ada sumbatan empedu ...

    Reference: http://www2.kompas.com/kesehatan/news/0412/27/132309.htm
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut: penyumbatan empedu
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstruksi kandung empedu


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-04 01:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinchliff, Sue. 1999. Kamus Keperawatan. ed 17. Penerjemah dr. Andry Hartono. Jakarta: EGC.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
13 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Uda Harry.:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstruksi saluran empedu


Language variant: obstruksi saluran (cairan) empedu

Explanation:
gallbladder = kandung empedu
bile duct = saluran (cairan) empedu

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: What is the Gallbladder? The gallbladder is a pear-shaped structure that is found attached to the liver. The bile duct is a tube that transports bile from the liver to the small intestine. The gallbladder is attached to the bile duct by a small tube called the cystic duct. Bile is collected in the gallbladder between meals and empties into the bile duct through the cystic duct during a meal. What is the bile duct? The bile duct is long tube-like structure that connects the liver to the intestine. The liver makes bile that is required for the digestion of food. The bile from the liver is transported to the intestine by the bile duct http://www.surgicalservicesinternational.com/gallbladder.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days14 hrs