KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Health Care

urolithiasis

Indonesian translation: kencing batu/penyakit batu ginjal/urolitiasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urolithiasis
Indonesian translation:kencing batu/penyakit batu ginjal/urolitiasis
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

09:29 Jul 3, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / urology
English term or phrase: urolithiasis
Also urinary calculus (urolith) will do. Thank you in advance.
Ryszard Matuszewski
penyakit batu ginjal
Explanation:
renal stone, urolithiasis or calculus urinaria is 'penyakit batu ginjal'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-03 09:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, \'urolith\' is another synonymy that brings the same meaning - \'penyakit batu ginjal\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-03 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, \'urolith\' is another synonymy that brings the same meaning - \'penyakit batu ginjal\'
Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kencing batu
M. Laut
5 +1urolitiasisDaisy Subakti
4penyakit batu ginjal
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kencing batu


Explanation:
batu di saluran kencing

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: juga disebut batu salurah kemih
1 hr

agree  Rayindra
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penyakit batu ginjal


Explanation:
renal stone, urolithiasis or calculus urinaria is 'penyakit batu ginjal'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-03 09:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, \'urolith\' is another synonymy that brings the same meaning - \'penyakit batu ginjal\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-03 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, \'urolith\' is another synonymy that brings the same meaning - \'penyakit batu ginjal\'


    Reference: http://fk.usu.ac.id/modules.php?name=News&new_topic=2
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urolitiasis


Explanation:
1. Terjadinya batu kemih - sering disebut 'kencing batu'
2. Penyakit yang diakibatkannya (batu kemih) > urolitiasis.
Simber: The Contemporary Medical Dictionary, English - Indonesian, by Drs. Peter Salim. M.A.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
3 hrs