KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

was quenched with

Indonesian translation: dipadamkan dengan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was quenched with
Indonesian translation:dipadamkan dengan
Entered by: ivo abdman

02:59 Sep 12, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / sintesis obat
English term or phrase: was quenched with
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya, sering muncul dalam tulisan tentang pembuatan obat

The reaction was quenched with a saturated NaHCO3 solution dan partionned between EtOAc dan water.

The reaction mixture was brought to rt dan 30 min later quenched with NH4Cl After extraction with EtOAc dan drying over MgSO4, the solvent was removed.
ivo abdman
Indonesia
dipadamkan dengan
Explanation:
the purpose of adding NH4Cl etc is to stop the reaction rather than to cool it. Padam is given as an equivalent of 'quench' in 'Kamus Kimia' Balai Pustaka.
I think this is closer than both 'mendinginkan' and 'menghentikan' even though I cannot find examples in Google.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Setuju. Ini memang istilah yang harus lebih disosialisasikan lagi, khususnya di dunia pendidikan Menengah Atas ke bawah di Indonesia untuk membentuk pemahaman dasar. Thanks semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2didinginkan dengan
Hikmat
3 +1dihentikan dengan
peiling
3dipadamkan denganJohn Gare


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dihentikan dengan


Explanation:
dihentikan dengan

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dewinta Maharani
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
didinginkan dengan


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://acta.fa.itb.ac.id/pdf_dir/issue_29_1_4.pdf
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio.:)
15 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
9 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipadamkan dengan


Explanation:
the purpose of adding NH4Cl etc is to stop the reaction rather than to cool it. Padam is given as an equivalent of 'quench' in 'Kamus Kimia' Balai Pustaka.
I think this is closer than both 'mendinginkan' and 'menghentikan' even though I cannot find examples in Google.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Setuju. Ini memang istilah yang harus lebih disosialisasikan lagi, khususnya di dunia pendidikan Menengah Atas ke bawah di Indonesia untuk membentuk pemahaman dasar. Thanks semuanya