KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

nonadherence

Indonesian translation: ketidakpatuhan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonadherence
Indonesian translation:ketidakpatuhan
Entered by: Hengky Chiok

05:18 Sep 3, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: nonadherence
if it is determined that a depot
formulation is necessary to help avoid nonadherence to oral medications
Hengky Chiok
United States
ketidakpatuhan
Explanation:
Menurut pemahaman saya, dalam konteks ini
non-adherence = non-compliance
Jadi,
non-adherence to oral medications = ketidakpatuhan (pasien) minum obat

Ref.:
Treatment *non-adherence* remains one of the greatest challenges in psychiatry. It has been estimated that 20–50% of any patient population is at least partially *non-compliant*, and that in patients with schizophrenia and related psychotic disorders rates can run as high as 70–80% (Breen & Thornhill, 1998). *Adherence* has been defined as *the extent to which a person’s behaviour coincides with the medical advice* given (Sackett & Haynes, 1976). The definition of *non-adherence* includes *failure to enter a treatment programme, premature termination of therapy and incomplete implementation of instructions* (including prescriptions).
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ketidakpatuhan
Hipyan Nopri
5tak taat-azas
Harry Hermawan
4ketidaksesuaian/ketidakcocokanxxxtenkyuu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ketidakpatuhan


Explanation:
Menurut pemahaman saya, dalam konteks ini
non-adherence = non-compliance
Jadi,
non-adherence to oral medications = ketidakpatuhan (pasien) minum obat

Ref.:
Treatment *non-adherence* remains one of the greatest challenges in psychiatry. It has been estimated that 20–50% of any patient population is at least partially *non-compliant*, and that in patients with schizophrenia and related psychotic disorders rates can run as high as 70–80% (Breen & Thornhill, 1998). *Adherence* has been defined as *the extent to which a person’s behaviour coincides with the medical advice* given (Sackett & Haynes, 1976). The definition of *non-adherence* includes *failure to enter a treatment programme, premature termination of therapy and incomplete implementation of instructions* (including prescriptions).


    Reference: http://bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/full/183/3/197
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Rich.

agree  xxxtenkyuu: yes, I have failed to see the context. Maksud saya adalah sang pasien tidak mematuhi anjuran pengobatan yang disarankan karena adanya ketidakcocokan dengan obat yang akan diminum. Itu saja sih.
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Wulf.

agree  Alex ST: well done
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Alex.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ketidaksesuaian/ketidakcocokan


Explanation:
if it is determined that a depot
formulation is necessary to help avoid nonadherence to oral medications

Apabila ditentukan bahwa suatu formulasi depot dibutuhkan untuk mencegah ketidaksesuaian/ketidakcocokan dengan pengobatan oral.

xxxtenkyuu
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tak taat-azas


Explanation:
alternatif

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian